KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Fastidiate!

English translation: Get lost!/Drop dead!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fastidiate!
English translation:Get lost!/Drop dead!
Entered by: Edward Tully

19:15 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Spanish term or phrase: Fastidiate!
Y recogio al duende, que saco la lengua al pez.

--Ea, fastidiate!

Por el contexto (largo de explicar), yo habia puesto "serves you right!" pero me gustaria oir mas opciones para el termino "fastidiate"...

Mil gracias!

Noel
xxxNoelBacaCast
Get lost!/Drop dead!
Explanation:
difficult without more context, but these are alternatives...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-20 19:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "get knotted!" for a more childish note!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Get lost!/Drop dead!
Edward Tully
4 +3Tough luck!
Elena Robles Sanjuan
3 +2So there!
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Get lost!/Drop dead!


Explanation:
difficult without more context, but these are alternatives...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-20 19:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "get knotted!" for a more childish note!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 mins
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  JH Trads: quite possible here
9 mins
  -> thank you Hugo :-)

agree  franglish: what occured to me, too
10 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Mark Solomon: and 'sod you then' for a more adult one !
17 mins
  -> lol! thanks Mark!

agree  TrueBaller
27 mins
  -> thank you Mimoza

agree  Carol Gullidge: Any of the 3 would do!
2 hrs
  -> thank you Carol!

agree  Gacela20
3 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Ginnett Zabala
17 hrs
  -> thank you Ginnett!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
So there!


Explanation:
I like "serves you right" if it´s for children, or in that style. If it were for adults, we could be looking at much stronger wording!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-20 19:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or *Take that!*

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it's for children. How do I put this in the "notes to/from asker" box??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Take that!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Davorka!

agree  James Schutz: I agree!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks James!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tough luck!


Explanation:
Yo he oído mucho esta expresión precisamente para decir eso "fastidiate", "que te zurzan"


Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: "Tough" was what occured to me, but it's difficult to know without more context.
9 mins
  -> Gracias nedra

agree  Taña Dalglish: Here is another .. but eh?? "tough titty said the kitty when the milk went dry." I am hesitant too, hence the eh? In researching the origins of the term, apparently children playing some game or other came up with it..but m/be you are right..be safe.
5 hrs
  -> I thought about titty, but couldn´t it be a touch rude?. Thanks

agree  Noni Gilbert: Tough, yes, but tough luck sounds too sympathetic to my ear!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks aceavila