KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

País acuarela

English translation: Rainbow Land (country)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:País acuarela
English translation:Rainbow Land (country)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:13 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Song
Spanish term or phrase: País acuarela
It´s the title of a song. I know what it means and how to translate it literally, so I´m asking for help to find a title that would describe a country with a wide variety ethnia and cultures (hence the title)... please avoid "watercolour land" or "colourful country" and such titles as I already have plenty of them but don´t really like them. Thank you!
Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Rainbow Land (country)
Explanation:
Rainbow

What country is it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2007-03-21 02:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Fabrizio, cabe, conozco Ecuador (cuando menos de paso).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Rainbow Land (country)
Henry Hinds
4 +3Mosaic country
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5perplexing country
esing
4land of many colors/colours
nedra
3Multicoloured Country
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Rainbow Land (country)


Explanation:
Rainbow

What country is it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2007-03-21 02:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Fabrizio, cabe, conozco Ecuador (cuando menos de paso).

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: It´s Ecuador


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Denise.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cinnamon.

agree  patricia scott: Nice.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elena.

agree  Swatchka
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Swatchka.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mosaic country


Explanation:
Another possibility. Good luck

Between East and West: A Short History of Lebanese Painting
In this mosaic country, with such a great diversity of communities and influences, such an approach would leave out too many artists. ...
www.aljadid.com/reviews/Corn - Between East and West .html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[27 Oct 1998] GA/SHC/3487 : RACISM OFTEN FORCE BEHIND TERRORISM ...
Ethiopia was a mosaic country made up of many different ethnic groups, and could not be accused of racism. The efforts of the representative of Eritrea were ...
www.un.org/News/Press/docs/1998/19981027.gash3487.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
From Bishop's Office
Poland is a religious and ethnic mosaic country where the Virgin Mary is the most sacred figure for the Polish people. Participants will be able to renew ...
www.fargodiocese.org/news/FromBishopsOffice.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Miscellaneous Tips- Vancouver, Canada - VirtualTourist.com
Unlike the USA we are not a melting pot but a Mosaic Country, and one of the bonuses apart from the Vancouver is safe and the locals are friendly is that ...
www.virtualtourist.com/.../Vancouver-903183/Things_To_Do-Va... - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: Nice one!
5 hrs

agree  patricia scott: I like this one too.
5 hrs

agree  Gacela20
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perplexing country


Explanation:
John Gunther in his book “Inside South America” described the country as ‘the curious entity of Equador’

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
país acuarela
land of many colors/colours


Explanation:
other ideas:

multicolored/multicoloured or varicolored/varicoloured land

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Multicoloured Country


Explanation:
just another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12