KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Ser "humo"

English translation: to be history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ser "humo"
English translation:to be history
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

19:43 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / fantasy novel
Spanish term or phrase: Ser "humo"
Contexto:

Criselda, que ya estaba hasta las narices de la beligerancia de Gaya, no calló a su provocación.
—No me obligues a proferir un conjuro de obediencia.
Gaya se revolvió como una leona panza arriba.
—No sabes hacerlo porque las Tsinoulis sois humo. Ni Selene es la elegida, ni Anaíd sirve ni servirá. Lo tengo muy claro, tan claro como que esto es mi mano y esto es mi pie.

Muchas gracias!
xxxNoelBacaCast
to be history
Explanation:
That´s how I read it!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tsinoulis are smoke
Maria Elena Martinez
4 +1to be history
Noni Gilbert
4to have no substance
Lydia De Jorge
3presumptuous/conceited
Marsha Way


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tsinoulis are smoke


Explanation:
..

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: A mi no me parece que sea algo más complicado que esto... :)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Heidi!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be history


Explanation:
That´s how I read it!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Denise.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presumptuous/conceited


Explanation:
I have heard it used like this, but I am really not sure about your context. Take a look and see if maybe this helps!

Marsha Way
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have no substance


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Heidi C