KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

R.P.M. de V. Magd.

English translation: Reverendo Padre Maestro de Vuestra Majestad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:R.P.M. de V. Magd.
English translation:Reverendo Padre Maestro de Vuestra Majestad
Entered by: DonM

09:23 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / 17th Century letters
Spanish term or phrase: R.P.M. de V. Magd.
Could anyone shed some light on what the abbreviation "R.P.M." means in the following sentence, which appears at the end of a 17th century letter of petition to the King of Spain:
"...haga md. de mandar en consideracion de sus servicios y perdidas de darla un entretenimiento onrado en Flandes o Itallia como mejor lo pareciere a V. Md. q. en ello R.P.M. de V. Magd."
Many thanks!
Sonia Aza
Spain
reverendo padre maestro
Explanation:
I think it refers to a senior friar (fray). It took a lot of head-scratching, but now I'm pretty sure this is what's meant by "R.P.M." Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-27 10:04:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sonia,
glad you found the answer helpful. I'm not sure exactly either what's meant, but my best interpretation is that the petitioner is saying to the king "as your Majesty and your Majesty's reverendo padre maestro see fit". The "en ello" part might just mean "in this regard/matter". However, I can't really figure out what the "q." refers to. Good luck with the rest of the translation,
Donal.
Selected response from:

DonM
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you Donal,
The only problem is that this RPM seems to refer to the King of Spain directly and your suggestion does not seem to be an appropriate way t address a King. What do you think?
Thanks a million anayway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2de Vuestra Mag(j)estad (Your Majesty)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4reverendo padre maestroDonM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de Vuestra Mag(j)estad (Your Majesty)


Explanation:
Literatura y lingüística - La paleografía en la investigación ...... o las fórmulas de tratwniento regio como V.M. o V.Magd. (Vuestra Magestad) -cuya abreviatura se escribe regularmente con mayúscula, al contrario de la ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0716-58112005000100010&script... - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares



Literatura y lingüística - La paleografía en la investigación ...... o las fórmulas de tratwniento regio como V.M. o V.Magd. (Vuestra Magestad) -cuya abreviatura se escribe regularmente con mayúscula, al contrario de la ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0716-58112005000100010&script... - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] La espada y la pluma contra Francia en el siglo XVII: cartas de ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
designios de Francia y descubrir la sincera intención de V. Magd. ... Magestad porcontratos recíprocos,porlosquales sehan sometido a vuestra Corona, ...
cvc.cervantes.es/obref/criticon/PDF/056/056_103.pdf - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tus comentarios Smarttrans, aunque el término para el que pedía ayuda era la abreviatura RPM


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I´d presumed that Magd. was Majesty
1 hr
  -> Gracias aceavila

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverendo padre maestro


Explanation:
I think it refers to a senior friar (fray). It took a lot of head-scratching, but now I'm pretty sure this is what's meant by "R.P.M." Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-27 10:04:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sonia,
glad you found the answer helpful. I'm not sure exactly either what's meant, but my best interpretation is that the petitioner is saying to the king "as your Majesty and your Majesty's reverendo padre maestro see fit". The "en ello" part might just mean "in this regard/matter". However, I can't really figure out what the "q." refers to. Good luck with the rest of the translation,
Donal.

DonM
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you Donal,
The only problem is that this RPM seems to refer to the King of Spain directly and your suggestion does not seem to be an appropriate way t address a King. What do you think?
Thanks a million anayway.