KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

no ha sido corregida disciplinariamente ni se le han aplicado sanciones

English translation: Has not been (officially) disciplined or penalised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no ha sido corregida disciplinariamente ni se le han aplicado sanciones
English translation:Has not been (officially) disciplined or penalised
Entered by: Edward Tully

15:48 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Certificado del Colegio Público de Abogados
Spanish term or phrase: no ha sido corregida disciplinariamente ni se le han aplicado sanciones
podrán ayudarme con esta frase?
muchas gracias
Verónica Mazzeo
Has not been (officially) disciplined or penalised
Explanation:
one option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-27 16:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could use "punished" instead of penalised!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4he was neither reprimanded nor punishedDerrio
4No disciplinary action has been taken and has never been sanctioned
Lydia De Jorge
4Has not been (officially) disciplined or penalised
Edward Tully


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Has not been (officially) disciplined or penalised


Explanation:
one option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-27 16:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could use "punished" instead of penalised!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No disciplinary action has been taken and has never been sanctioned


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was neither reprimanded nor punished


Explanation:
Reprimand tends to be verbal, punishment involves (normally) some form of action or sanction.

Derrio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish