KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

un hálito

English translation: a breath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un hálito
English translation:a breath
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

06:52 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: un hálito
this term is from a poem by Raul Zurita

un hálito, una voz real que sólo oí de lejos,
una cara tan querida
alzándose

Not sure what un hálito is in Chilean Spanish. My dictionaries have nothing either. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.
Charles Vidor
a breath
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
gracias thais!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a breath
Thais Maria Lips
4 +3a gentle breeze
patricia scott
4exhalation, gentle breath
Ines Izquierdo
3whisper
Marsha Way


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a breath


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias thais!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Noni´s the name - aceavila is a business name!
48 mins
  -> Thanks :-) How should I call you:

agree  Jo Rourke
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) Jo

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhalation, gentle breath


Explanation:
En español "hálito" es "aliento", respiración", "soplo".

Ines Izquierdo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a gentle breeze


Explanation:
DRAE: hálito:
1. m. aliento.

2. m. Vapor que algo arroja.

3. m. poét. Soplo suave y apacible del aire.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: I think this is the best option in this context. Regards.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Manuel, saludos.

agree  Katarina Peters: Yes, in this context
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Katarina!

agree  Swatchka
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias nuevamente, Swatchka!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whisper


Explanation:
In this figurative sense, maybe this would help. (Really just an idea.)

Marsha Way
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish