KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

copando

English translation: flooding/taking over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:copando
English translation:flooding/taking over
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

06:54 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: copando
from a poem by Raul Zurita

el pueblo se lanza coreando de alegría, copando
las calles,

Not sure what copando signifies here? Sounds like slang or a regional usage specific to Chile. Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.
Charles Vidor
flooding
Explanation:
copar is common enough in Spain: copar el mercado - flooding the market:
www.cincodias.com/articulo/empresas/meta/Daewoo/copar/merca...
"Pero las grandes iniciativas comentadas anteriormente pretenden copar el mercado del negocio" - webalia.com/EP/internet/negocios/a1617.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-28 09:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*taking over* also
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
thanks aceavila. that works best in this context...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5packing/filling
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +4flooding
Noni Gilbert
4 +1cramming, packing
Ines Izquierdo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
packing/filling


Explanation:
Hope this helps

The Scotsman - International - The world shouts 'No!' to US war plan
In Japan about 6000 people marched through Tokyo last night and in Australia yesterday at least 150000 people packed the streets of Melbourne in the ...
thescotsman.scotsman.com/international.cfm?id=186232003 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
7 mins

agree  Thais Maria Lips: yes, or occupying
11 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert
35 mins

agree  Jo Rourke: Packing, definitely.
4 hrs

agree  marutele: maru
10 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cramming, packing


Explanation:
If people cram into a place or vehicle or cram a place or vehicle, so many of them enter it at one time that it is completely full.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-28 07:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"copar" en español significa "llenar" o "abarrotar".

Ines Izquierdo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
13 mins
  -> Gracias

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flooding


Explanation:
copar is common enough in Spain: copar el mercado - flooding the market:
www.cincodias.com/articulo/empresas/meta/Daewoo/copar/merca...
"Pero las grandes iniciativas comentadas anteriormente pretenden copar el mercado del negocio" - webalia.com/EP/internet/negocios/a1617.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-28 09:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*taking over* also

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thanks aceavila. that works best in this context...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Thank you Patricia!

agree  Marsha Way: This one, for me, has the connotation of not just filling the streets, but "overflowing", as maybe a drink would do in a "copa". :)
10 hrs
  -> Yes, good comment. Thanks Marsha!

agree  Swatchka
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka.

agree  mar52: Perhaps knowing more about the poem would help, but I agree with you that in this case "copar" has much to do with the "people taking over the streets."
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Mar52.