KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

pasear en

English translation: walking, the cool of the day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasear en
English translation:walking, the cool of the day
Entered by: Henrique Serra

23:42 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: pasear en
the phrase is

Un viejo cura de aldea cree sorprender Wirakocha que se paseaba en el jardín al fresco de la brisa.

Would you say its

"that passed through the garden"

or

"that walked in the garden"?

As well, do you think its

"on a fresh breeze"

or

"in the fresh breeze"?

thanks in advance.
Charles Vidor
walking, the cool of the day
Explanation:
My answer is based on a VERY similar passage from the Bible:

"And they heard the voice of the LORD God walking in the garden in the cool of the day: and Adam and his wife hid themselves from the presence of the LORD God amongst the trees of the garden."

Genesis 3:8

Of course, Wiracocha is the Big, White God mentioned by some ancient American civilizations.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-29 23:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not have a copy of the Reina Valera, but if you do, a comparison against your original text would be much useful and interesting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-29 23:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the same text in Spanish, from an Internet site:

"Y oyeron la voz de Jehová Dios que se paseaba en el huerto al aire del día: y escondióse el hombre y su mujer de la presencia de Jehová Dios entre los árboles del huerto."

http://www.studylight.org/desk/?l=en&query=Genesis 3:8 - 9&s...
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
thanks. it is a reference to the bible....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8who was taking a walk/strolling around the garden
Claudia Guiraldes
5walking, the cool of the day
Henrique Serra
3 +1who was strolling ...
Patricia Rosas
4walked in the garden
Luis Javier Otoya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walked in the garden


Explanation:
in the fresh breeze

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
who was taking a walk/strolling around the garden


Explanation:
enjoying the fresh breeze

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: this was exactly what I was thinking: strolling/enjoying!
3 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  patricia scott
9 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  David Hollywood: very nice :)
11 mins
  -> Ta David

agree  liliherre
45 mins
  -> gracias liliherre

agree  Katarina Peters: I would say "strolling along" in the gardennnn
1 hr

agree  kironne
1 hr

agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs

agree  Robert Copeland
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who was strolling ...


Explanation:
... who was strolling through the garden in the refreshing breeze...

or "garden, enjoying the refreshing breeze..."

I'd use "who" rather than that if Wirakocha is a person...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: strolling along...
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walking, the cool of the day


Explanation:
My answer is based on a VERY similar passage from the Bible:

"And they heard the voice of the LORD God walking in the garden in the cool of the day: and Adam and his wife hid themselves from the presence of the LORD God amongst the trees of the garden."

Genesis 3:8

Of course, Wiracocha is the Big, White God mentioned by some ancient American civilizations.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-29 23:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not have a copy of the Reina Valera, but if you do, a comparison against your original text would be much useful and interesting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-29 23:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the same text in Spanish, from an Internet site:

"Y oyeron la voz de Jehová Dios que se paseaba en el huerto al aire del día: y escondióse el hombre y su mujer de la presencia de Jehová Dios entre los árboles del huerto."

http://www.studylight.org/desk/?l=en&query=Genesis 3:8 - 9&s...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks. it is a reference to the bible....