KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

¡Ay del hombre!

English translation: Woe unto that man....


00:24 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: ¡Ay del hombre!
this is a tough one because the context isnt clear. just give me your thoughts with a little explanation or variations...

Y eschucó el relámpago el clamor desde su insomne palidez. "¡Ay del hombre!" dijo y salió.

Thanks in advance.
Charles Vidor
English translation:Woe unto that man....
Explanation:
...by whom am I betrayed!

Hi Brian,

OK, perhaps a little "rebuscado", but does the text admit any kind of Biblical reference/connotation?

These are Jesus' words alerting the disciples that he was to be betrayed.

In Spanish it's "Ay del hombre por quien soy entregado!"

Andy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-30 01:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You know, "objective correlative" and all that ;-))
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
that's exactly it. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Woe unto that man....
Andy Watkinson
5Woe betide
offset
4God help him!...
Katarina Peters
1the exclamation of mankind!
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the exclamation of mankind!


Explanation:
requires a bit of thought lol!

Tom2004
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Woe unto that man....


Explanation:
...by whom am I betrayed!

Hi Brian,

OK, perhaps a little "rebuscado", but does the text admit any kind of Biblical reference/connotation?

These are Jesus' words alerting the disciples that he was to be betrayed.

In Spanish it's "Ay del hombre por quien soy entregado!"

Andy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-30 01:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You know, "objective correlative" and all that ;-))

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
that's exactly it. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes
10 mins

agree  kironne: this was going to be my very next move... after dinner, ;)
23 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
52 mins

agree  Beta Cummins
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
God help him!...


Explanation:
...for he is doomed...or : "God help mankind" (if that's what the man represents in this symbolic tale...)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

590 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Woe betide


Explanation:
a common literary formula, at least in English

offset
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish