KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

norma

English translation: laws/rulings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:norma
English translation:laws/rulings
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

17:06 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: norma
the sentence

Leeremos en los astros la oculta norma del Destino.

Right now I have

We will read in the stars the hidden laws of Destiny.

Any suggestions, comments?
Charles Vidor
laws/rulings
Explanation:
And I agree with you to put them into the plural
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8laws/rulings
Noni Gilbert
4 +3designs
patricia scott
4 +2the hidden path of Destiny
Adriana de Groote
4 +1we will read in the stars the hidden principles/standard of destiny
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4fate of destiny
Thais Maria Lips
4rule, regulation
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
laws/rulings


Explanation:
And I agree with you to put them into the plural

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  TrueBaller: Yes and I would use the word "Fate" instead of " Destiny"
15 mins
  -> Thanks Mimoza!

agree  Ana Brassara
25 mins
  -> And again, thanks!

agree  patricia scott
46 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia. HGW!

agree  Jan Castillo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jan

agree  Gacela20: I agree with Mimoza about the use of 'fate'
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Gacela.

agree  Paola Grochi: I liked both laws and rulings
1 day49 mins
  -> Thanks Paola.

agree  kironne: Yes! Saludos!
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks Kironne!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we will read in the stars the hidden principles/standard of destiny


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: The hidden principles is nice.
40 mins
  -> Many thanks patricia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the hidden path of Destiny


Explanation:
Aunque no es literal, creo que capta el sentido. Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Adriana, you are very poetic.
41 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Patricia!

agree  Carol Gullidge: that's what people usually "read" in the stars!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
designs


Explanation:
occult or hidden designs
Another options

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Another reading. Good too!
11 mins
  -> Many good options. Thank you.

agree  Mónica Algazi
13 mins
  -> Thank you again, Mónica.

agree  Katarina Peters: nice!
58 mins
  -> Thank you Katarina.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rule, regulation


Explanation:
Note that "Norma" is also a small constellation sometimes mentioned in astrology.

Norma (constellation)
Norma (IPA: , ), is a small and inconspicuous constellation that lies in the southern hemisphere between Scorpius and Centaurus. The Milky Way passes through it. In English the constellation is variously known as The Rule, The Carpenter's Square, The Set Square and The Level. It was formally known as Norma et Regula, a Latin translation of Lacaille's original French name for the constellation, L'Équerre et La Règle, meaning "The Set Square and The Ruler".
See more at Wikipedia.org...


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fate of destiny


Explanation:
In this context is what I would use. Please see an esotheric explanation of destiny and fate at http://www.orderofthewhitelion.com/Karma@/Fate.destiny.html
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16