KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

entre todos

English translation: amongst them all!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entre todos
English translation:amongst them all!
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:27 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: entre todos
the sentence

Ah maldito, maldito entre todos.


And then it moves on, so there is not a lot of context. Would you translate entre todos as

among us

or

among them all?

Or something else?

Thanks in advance.
Charles Vidor
amongst them all!
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7amongst them all!
Lydia De Jorge
3 +4amongst all men
Noni Gilbert
4 +1(damndest) of them all !xxxElChe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
amongst them all!


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
19 mins
  -> gracias Monica, saludos!

agree  patricia scott: Or us all.
36 mins
  -> gracias patricia!

agree  marutele: marutele
48 mins
  -> gracias marutele!

agree  Katarina Peters: yes.
49 mins
  -> gracias Katarina!

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
21 hrs
  -> gracias claudia!

agree  Paola Grochi: o "us all" dependiendo del contexto
1 day2 mins
  -> gracias Paola!

agree  kironne: Absolutely. What I would have suggested if I had seen this before. You're so fast and precise at this, Lydia! Excellent!
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you!!! your kind words mean a lot to me!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amongst all men


Explanation:
V biblical/prayer-bookish, but it´s what came to mind.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
0 min
  -> Thanks Ana!

agree  patricia scott: and women. jeje-meant to be a joke.
32 mins
  -> Yes ma'am!

agree  Natalia López: yep
47 mins
  -> Thanks Natalia

agree  Carol Gullidge: some of the other questions related to the bible (unless I'm horribly confused!)
2 hrs
  -> Us confused? Never!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(damndest) of them all !


Explanation:
oh damned, damndest of them all !

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
19 hrs
  -> GRacias, pero parece que tengo menos votos que Bush :-)