KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

entrá todo tibio de plumas, todo temblando entra

English translation: come in shrouded in feather-warmth, come in completely quivering


17:48 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / entrá todo tibio de plumas
Spanish term or phrase: entrá todo tibio de plumas, todo temblando entra
Esta frase aparece en un poema, no se sabe quien fue el autor, por lo menos lo busqué y no aparece. No se me ocurre como traducirlo ya que no se que es lo que la frase evoca. Si alguien me puede ayudar, se lo agradecería. Gracias nuevamente. Daniela
Daniela Galigniana
English translation:come in shrouded in feather-warmth, come in completely quivering
Explanation:
Si yo fuera el autor tambien me esconderia!
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
perdón por la demora, no tenía servidor. Gracias por ayudarme!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(though) nestled in the warmth of its feathers, it comes in shiveringJan Castillo
4come in shrouded in feather-warmth, come in completely quiveringxxxElChe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come in shrouded in feather-warmth, come in completely quivering


Explanation:
Si yo fuera el autor tambien me esconderia!

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
perdón por la demora, no tenía servidor. Gracias por ayudarme!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(though) nestled in the warmth of its feathers, it comes in shivering


Explanation:
Yes, more context would be good. Here's another option. Best of luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-30 20:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading this again, trembling is better than shivering-

Example sentence(s):
  • (though) nestled in the warmth of its feathers, it comes in shivering
Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2