KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

en la caricia (en contexto)

English translation: And in the caress, the cruel nature of the nail was sheathed / And there was the claw, its cruelity sheathed in a caress.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en la caricia (en contexto)
English translation:And in the caress, the cruel nature of the nail was sheathed / And there was the claw, its cruelity sheathed in a caress.
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

23:43 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: en la caricia (en contexto)
La frase

Y fue la uña con su crueldad envainada en la caricia.

Quiero traducirlo con el mismo toque, así que pregunto es en la caricia puede ser correcto gramaticalmente...

And it was the nail in its sheathed cruelty of caress.

Es una opción en ingles que no es gramaticalmente lo mejor pero todavia tiene sentido. Pero si la frase es correcta, tal vez

...in its sheathed, caressing cruelity

sea mejor. Pero ves que en la caricia no es un gerundio.

¿Piensas que "en la caricia" es un adjetivo modificando a crueldad o es algo más?

Gracias antemano por la ayuda.

Brian
Charles Vidor
And in the caress, the cruel nature of the nail was sheathed
Explanation:
Yo lo entiendo así: la uña es cruel por naturaleza, pero cuando 'la mano' acaricia a alguien, la naturaleza cruel de la uña se envaina, es decir, ya no hiere.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
adriana, gracias, lo entendiste exactamente lo que necesite. puse:

And there was the claw, its cruelity sheathed in a caress.

gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2And in the caress, the cruel nature of the nail was sheathed
Adriana de Groote
4 +1it was the jagged fingernail hidden within the soft caressxxxElChe
4and it was the cruel nail disguised in a caress
Katarina Peters
4And it was the cruel fingernail sheathed in a caress.
Paul García
4the nail in its cruelty, sheathed in a caress..
patyjs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was the jagged fingernail hidden within the soft caress


Explanation:
it was the (jagged) fingernail hidden within the (soft) caress



xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
3 mins
  -> gracias

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the nail in its cruelty, sheathed in a caress..


Explanation:
I like your sheathed better than hidden since it conveys the sense of a weapon but also has a sexual connotation which relates to the caress...

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
And in the caress, the cruel nature of the nail was sheathed


Explanation:
Yo lo entiendo así: la uña es cruel por naturaleza, pero cuando 'la mano' acaricia a alguien, la naturaleza cruel de la uña se envaina, es decir, ya no hiere.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
adriana, gracias, lo entendiste exactamente lo que necesite. puse:

And there was the claw, its cruelity sheathed in a caress.

gracias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: beautiful // You know, I came back and feel I like your explanation even better than the original! :)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much for your kind words!

agree  patricia scott: Precioso, Adriana.Un saludo.
10 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Patricia. Un gran saludo para tí también!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And it was the cruel fingernail sheathed in a caress.


Explanation:
Something so subtle requires more context, but "fingernail" is better than "nail." Yes, there is the knife/sword sexual connotation...


Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and it was the cruel nail disguised in a caress


Explanation:
another option...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12