KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

creer sorprender

English translation: thinks he has surprised


02:06 Mar 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: creer sorprender
Un viejo cura de aldea cree sorprender Wirakocha.

Ideas?

Gracias antemano...
Charles Vidor
English translation:thinks he has surprised
Explanation:
believes he has surprised
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6thinks he has surprisedxxxElChe
4 +1intends/plans to catch xxx out OR intent on catching xxx out
Carol Gullidge
4 +1thinks of surprising
esing
4 +1intends to surprise
Anabel Granados
4thinks he has spotted Wirackocha
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intends to surprise


Explanation:
I interpret the passage as the priest wanting to or intending to surprise. I hope this helps. :0)

Anabel Granados
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
3 mins
  -> Gracias Katarina!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
thinks he has surprised


Explanation:
believes he has surprised

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laureana Pavon
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  David Cahill
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Ines Izquierdo
6 hrs
  -> gracias Ines

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  patricia scott
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Michael Torhan
3 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thinks of surprising


Explanation:
follows the original

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: You're right! En mi opinión es la única respuesta que se ajusta al sentido del original (no hay pasado en cree sorprender).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita

neutral  Michael Torhan: This is one of those unusual situations. I had to look this up in my grammer book. Another example is Dice llamarse Marta..She says she is called Marta..past tense would be She says is was called Marta.
3 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thinks he has spotted Wirackocha


Explanation:
Creo que la frase completa es:

"Un viejo cura de aldea cree sorprender Wirakocha que se paseaba en el jardín al fresco de la brisa."

Me da la impresión de que lo que quieren decir es que el cura piensa que lo 'vio' paseándose por el jardín.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-31 04:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción

believes he has spotted / believes to have spotted

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intends/plans to catch xxx out OR intent on catching xxx out


Explanation:
a different interpretation of sorprender (Collins) : le sorprendieron robando = they caught him stealing. Without more context, this seems a likely possibility. Or have I been translating too many novels?

can't see how it could be in the past. Wouldn't that be something like "cree haber sorprendido"?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-31 10:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the 2nd option, along with "Hoping to catch xx out" would of course involve rearranging the sentence, possibly merging it with the next: "Intent on catching"/"Hoping to catch" xxx out, the priest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-31 10:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, staring me in the face!

THINKING HE WOULD CATCH WIRAKOCHA OUT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-31 10:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR : he thinks he'll catch Wirakocha out

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes: totally agree
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Claudia!