KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

alimentar

English translation: the blood of the weak feeding the glory of the powerful


17:04 Mar 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: alimentar
El debil alimentando con su sangre la gloria del fuerte.

Would you say

The weak feeding with their blood the glory of the strong.

Or

The weak feeding on his blood, the glory of the strong.

La frase viene de una poeta cristiana, asi que cobra sentido la idea de feed on, pero no se si esta interpretacion sigue la gramatica.


Gracias antemano por la ayuda.
Charles Vidor
English translation:the blood of the weak feeding the glory of the powerful
Explanation:
OR; the blood of the weak feeding the glory of the strong
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The meek/weak nourish with their blood the glory of the strong
Adriana de Groote
4 +2paying with (their) blood for the greater glory of the strong
ormiston
5the glory of the strong feeding on the weak
Paola Grochi
4the blood of the weak feeding the glory of the powerfulxxxElChe
4feeding / stoking the glory of the strong with their blood
kironne
4empowers/strengthens
Lydia De Jorge
4nurture
Laureana Pavon
3to fuel
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nurture


Explanation:
Esta es una posibilidad más "poética"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-31 17:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidaba decir que me parece mejor tu primera traducción :D

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paying with (their) blood for the greater glory of the strong


Explanation:
me parece el sentido aqui (o sea, muere, no?)

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Nice rendition.
1 min
  -> thank you VERY MUCH !

agree  JaneTranslates: Accurate and poetic. Don't omit "their"!
7 mins
  -> and yes, with THEIR if plural. Thanks for the compliments !

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to fuel


Explanation:
an option:
...fuelling with their blood the glory of the strong...

although I would go with your own first option!

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The meek/weak nourish with their blood the glory of the strong


Explanation:
Como dices que es una poeta cristiana, tal vez 'meek' sea una mejor opción, puesto que se utiliza mucho en la Biblia.

No sé si el sentido sea de "morir", en cuyo caso se podría decir "pay with their blood", pero más me parece que lo que quiere decir es que los débiles se debilitan cada vez más mientras los fuertes se hacen cada vez más fuertes a su costa.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Fits well the christian context. How are you, Adriana?
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot! I'm doing fine, lots of work. A big hug to you!

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  patricia scott: Nice choice of words!
2 hrs
  -> Reitero mis agradecimientos y saludos, Patricia!

agree  Marsha Way: This is a very nice option!
19 hrs
  -> Thank you for your kind words, Marsha!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the glory of the strong feeding on the weak


Explanation:
feeding on = alimentandose de

Tal vez la frase no suene tan poetica asi pero ten en cuenta que si no, la preposicion cambia el sentido de tan bella frase.
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-31 17:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon debia ser : feeding on the blood of the weak

Example sentence(s):
  • Artists feeding on the applause of the audience
Paola Grochi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empowers/strengthens


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeding / stoking the glory of the strong with their blood


Explanation:


IMHO, I like Brian's "feeding". But I'd change the syntax a bit:

El debil alimentando con su sangre la gloria del fuerte.

♦ "The weak, feeding the glory of the strong with their blood."

Adriana's "the meek" is also very good.

♦ "The meek, feeding on the glory of the strong with their blood"

The other way I like it is:

♦ "The weak/meek, stoking the glory of the strong with their blood"

to stoke

Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): stoked; stok·ing
Etymology: Dutch stoken; akin to Middle Dutch stuken to push
transitive verb
1 : to poke or stir up (as a fire) : supply with fuel
2 : to feed abundantly

http://www.m-w.com/

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the blood of the weak feeding the glory of the powerful


Explanation:
OR; the blood of the weak feeding the glory of the strong

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks.