KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

sobaleva

English translation: a fawning, servile person, a suck-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobalevas
English translation:a fawning, servile person, a suck-up
Entered by: kironne

16:51 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / literature
Spanish term or phrase: sobaleva
esta gente son una tarea de sobalevas, de gente sin espina....
Rosario Gomez
Canada
...these are a bunch/group of fawning, servile, spineless people...
Explanation:


Yes, suck-up and brown-noser is a chupamedias, but might be too strong for this context.

I suggest more neutral descriptions.


Sobalevas.

1. m. El Salv. y Hond. Persona aduladora y servil.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPAÑOLA - Vigésima segunda edición


servile

Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English, from Anglo-French servil, from Latin servilis, from servus slave
1 : of or befitting a slave or a menial position
2 : meanly or cravenly submissive : ABJECT

to fawn
fawn
Etymology: Middle English faunen, from Old English fagnian to rejoice, from fægen, fagan glad -- more at FAIN
1 : to show affection -- used especially of a dog
2 : to court favor by a cringing or flattering manner
- fawner noun

FAWN, TOADY, TRUCKLE, CRINGE, COWER mean to behave abjectly before a superior.
FAWN implies seeking favor by servile flattery or exaggerated attention <waiters fawning over a celebrity>.
TOADY suggests the attempt to ingratiate oneself by an abjectly menial or subservient attitude <toadying to his boss>.
TRUCKLE implies the subordination of oneself and one's desires or judgment to those of a superior <truckling to a powerful lobbyist>.
CRINGE suggests a bowing or shrinking in fear or servility <a cringing sycophant>.
COWER suggests a display of abject fear in the company of threatening or domineering people <cowering before a bully>

http://www.m-w.com/
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crawler, loser or sucker.
Patricia Baldwin
4 +1...these are a bunch/group of fawning, servile, spineless people...
kironne
4a suck-up; a brown-noser
Marsha Way


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crawler, loser or sucker.


Explanation:
sobalevas ,Chile and Peru, : o sea una persona que cae dentro de la categoria de los arrastrados: losers, chupamedias:crawler, lackey, appleshiner y/o olfas:suckers.

Creo que crawler da ambas ideas de arrastrado y chupamedias.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marutele: maru
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a suck-up; a brown-noser


Explanation:
A person who follows others around, heeding their beck and call

Marsha Way
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobalevas
...these are a bunch/group of fawning, servile, spineless people...


Explanation:


Yes, suck-up and brown-noser is a chupamedias, but might be too strong for this context.

I suggest more neutral descriptions.


Sobalevas.

1. m. El Salv. y Hond. Persona aduladora y servil.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPAÑOLA - Vigésima segunda edición


servile

Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English, from Anglo-French servil, from Latin servilis, from servus slave
1 : of or befitting a slave or a menial position
2 : meanly or cravenly submissive : ABJECT

to fawn
fawn
Etymology: Middle English faunen, from Old English fagnian to rejoice, from fægen, fagan glad -- more at FAIN
1 : to show affection -- used especially of a dog
2 : to court favor by a cringing or flattering manner
- fawner noun

FAWN, TOADY, TRUCKLE, CRINGE, COWER mean to behave abjectly before a superior.
FAWN implies seeking favor by servile flattery or exaggerated attention <waiters fawning over a celebrity>.
TOADY suggests the attempt to ingratiate oneself by an abjectly menial or subservient attitude <toadying to his boss>.
TRUCKLE implies the subordination of oneself and one's desires or judgment to those of a superior <truckling to a powerful lobbyist>.
CRINGE suggests a bowing or shrinking in fear or servility <a cringing sycophant>.
COWER suggests a display of abject fear in the company of threatening or domineering people <cowering before a bully>

http://www.m-w.com/

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  greekgawddess
54 mins
  -> Thanks, greekgawddess