KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Cada equis tiempo

English translation: Every once in a while


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cada equis tiempo
English translation:Every once in a while
Entered by: Edward Tully

08:09 Apr 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / J.J.Millas
Spanish term or phrase: Cada equis tiempo
Cada equis tiempo, un ruido rompe el silencio de la madrugada
David West
Every once in a while
Explanation:
another option! All of these are good!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Every once in a while
Edward Tully
5 +4every so oftenxxxtazdog
4 +1every now and then
patricia scott
5From time to time /Every certain moment
dcaralo
4every certain amount of time
Carolina Gazzaneo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From time to time /Every certain moment


Explanation:
"equis" only refers to an undefined amount of time or length of lapse between two concrete moments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2007-04-05 08:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From time to time, the quietness of dawn is broken by some fuss.

dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
every so often


Explanation:
...is one way of saying it.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill
8 mins

agree  sprout: This is the first thing I thought of, too. Edward's suggestion woul also work.
45 mins

agree  patricia scott
1 hr

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day17 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Every once in a while


Explanation:
another option! All of these are good!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
11 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  ormiston: like yours & Cindy's, yours perhaps more poetic ?
18 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  dcaralo: Edward, actually yours is more approximate to the original spanish structure. My answer, in spanish would sound more like (de tiempo en tiempo -de vez en cuando....)
34 mins
  -> thank you Dolores!

agree  Marga Demmers
3 hrs
  -> thank you Marga!

agree  Marina Herrera
5 hrs
  -> thank you Marina!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day16 hrs
  -> thank you Lydia!

agree  Gabriela Raya
1 day20 hrs
  -> thank you Gabriela!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every now and then


Explanation:
just another option

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ruth!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every certain amount of time


Explanation:
another valid option

Example sentence(s):
  • for every certain amount of time that passes

    Reference: http://forums.ni.com/rss/message?board.id=150&message.id=143...
Carolina Gazzaneo
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish