KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

hablamos su mismo idioma

English translation: we speak your language


00:44 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / general
Spanish term or phrase: hablamos su mismo idioma
¿Cómo se dice?

We speak your same language
We speak your own language
Anibal Feder
Argentina
English translation:we speak your language
Explanation:
short and sweet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-04-06 00:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'mismo' es redundante
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15we speak your languagexxxElChe
4 +1we speak the same language
Paola Grochi
4we speak your/his/her/their languagegarci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
we speak your language


Explanation:
short and sweet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-04-06 00:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'mismo' es redundante

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
1 min
  -> gracias otra vez Fer! cuando canjee todos los puntos por un premio nos compro una avioneta para los dos

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Directo y claro... muy bueno !!! Un saludo!!!! Buena Che !!!!
8 mins
  -> gracias dotor !

agree  Marina Herrera
18 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Adriana de Groote
30 mins
  -> gracias Adriana

agree  Erica Scorians
1 hr

agree  egi
1 hr

agree  Alfredo Tanús: "We speak your own language" me suena mejor
1 hr

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  Michael Torhan
5 hrs

agree  Joseph Tein: "We speak your own language" is a more literal rendering, but "we speak your language" is what is commonly used.
5 hrs

agree  David Cahill
6 hrs

agree  Davorka Grgic
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
15 hrs

agree  Heather Oland
18 hrs

agree  Laura Calvo Valdivielso
1 day8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we speak your/his/her/their language


Explanation:
Dependerá del contexto para saber si en la frase "su" es de Ud, de él, de ella o de ellos

Saludos TransTeam !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we speak the same language


Explanation:
otra opción

Paola Grochi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): María Eugenia Wachtendorff