KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

pruebas de páginas

English translation: galley proofs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pruebas de páginas
English translation:galley proofs
Entered by: Claudia Calvosa

19:59 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: pruebas de páginas
El autor podrá realizar las correcciones, enmiendas y adiciones que cosidere necesarias a la OBRA en las primeras pruebas de páginas.
Claudia Calvosa
galley proofs
Explanation:
maybe?

In printing, galley proofs are preliminary versions of publications. ... These galley proofs are normally bound, but may not contain any illustrations (or, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galley_proof
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Trudy, y gracias a todos. Galley proofs está perfecto. Saludos, Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5galley proofs
Trudy Peters
4 +1page proofsMatthew Hoffman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
galley proofs


Explanation:
maybe?

In printing, galley proofs are preliminary versions of publications. ... These galley proofs are normally bound, but may not contain any illustrations (or, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galley_proof

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Trudy, y gracias a todos. Galley proofs está perfecto. Saludos, Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 min

agree  xxxamj_services
13 mins

agree  Swatchka
37 mins

agree  Marina Herrera: or just "on the galleys" as seen on web.mit.edu/registrar/student/proposalhelp/procedures.html
1 hr

agree  Beta Cummins
22 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
page proofs


Explanation:
"Page proofs" is a common term (please see the Google search link I have provided below) and perhaps this would be closer to what was intended by the writer. "Galley proof" is an older term used more often in pre-electronic printing (although it is still used for electronic printing too).


    Reference: http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&q=page+proofs&meta=
Matthew Hoffman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
13 hrs