KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Seperando mucho ambas piernas entre sí y aferrando

English translation: Squarely planted with his legs spread far apart / set well apart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Seperando mucho ambas piernas entre sí y aferrando
English translation:Squarely planted with his legs spread far apart / set well apart
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

01:11 Apr 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / general conversation
Spanish term or phrase: Seperando mucho ambas piernas entre sí y aferrando
Seperando mucho ambas piernas entre sí y aferrando las plantas de los pies.

Having trouble phrasing this one so that it sounds good.
Describing a character as he stands out in front of a building.
PeterIII
United States
Squarely planted with his legs spread far apart
Explanation:
Lo que entiendo es que la persona está con las piernas separadas y los pies bien plantados frente al edificio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-08 01:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"his or her"
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks Adriana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Squarely planted with his legs spread far apart
Adriana de Groote
4 +1legs set widely apart to retain balance
Michael Torhan
4legs spread widely and feet firmly planted..
Lydia De Jorge
4Spreading widely both legs in between and grasping
esing


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Squarely planted with his legs spread far apart


Explanation:
Lo que entiendo es que la persona está con las piernas separadas y los pies bien plantados frente al edificio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-08 01:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"his or her"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks Adriana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: '... with (his) legs set well apart'. Felices Pasquas, Adriana, y un abrazo!
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias por la sugerencia, me gusta más con "set well apart"! Felices Pascuas para tí también

agree  Swatchka
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  patricia scott: Perfect! Felices Pascuas y un saludo.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia y que tengas una muy Feliz Pascua

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legs set widely apart to retain balance


Explanation:
the best I can come up with without a picture is this

Michael Torhan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your response Mike. I went with something closer to Adrianas response


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spreading widely both legs in between and grasping


Explanation:
closer to original

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legs spread widely and feet firmly planted..


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133