KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Yo también hijito, yo también.

English translation: So do I, sweetie, so do I.


08:26 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Yo también hijito, yo también.
MIKE
I don't want him to leave again.
AMELIA
He won't.
He starts crying.
MIKE
I miss Pat.
Amelia embraces him and kisses his head.
AMELIA
Yo también hijito, yo también.
The boy, tired and sleepy, leans his head on Amelia.
discourse
English translation:So do I, sweetie, so do I.
Explanation:
or darling, or my little one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-17 07:15:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6So do I, sweetie, so do I.
patricia scott
4 +4Me too honey, me too
Marcelo Silveyra
4 +2Me too my son/my little one, me too.
Edward Tully
5 +1And so do I, son/sonny, so do I
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Me too honey, me too


Explanation:
One of dozens of possibilities....I'd like to only suggest one so that more people come up with more interesting stuff! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-09 08:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me too, honey, me too (sorry, missed a comma!)

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Raya
15 hrs

agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: This sounds most natural given the diction of the rest of the conversation.
2 days7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Me too my son/my little one, me too.


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Gacela20
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And so do I, son/sonny, so do I


Explanation:
Se puede usar "sonny" si el dialogo se desenvuelve en el sur de Estados Unidos

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Herrera: This one is grammatically better and carries the meaning of "hijo". The others do not.
5 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
So do I, sweetie, so do I.


Explanation:
or darling, or my little one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-17 07:15:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
38 mins
  -> Many possible options. Thank you Noni!

agree  David Cahill
2 hrs
  -> Thank you David!

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Katarina!

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Swatchka!

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: Me gusta más con "my little once" o "my little child"...
5 hrs
  -> Sí,hay muchas opciones. Muchas gracias Margarita!

agree  kironne
18 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Kironne!