KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

El interior es el que manda

English translation: Decisions/choices come from the heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El interior es el que manda
English translation:Decisions/choices come from the heart
Entered by: Cynthia Zuberbuhler

20:41 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Biografía sobre deportista
Spanish term or phrase: El interior es el que manda
Es el título de un capítulo de la biografía del deportista.
El interior se refiere al interior de la persona. Yo pensé en: "The inner self is the one that tells you what to do", pero no me convence. Help, please!
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Decisions/choices come from the heart
Explanation:
I think it's much more common in English to use "heart" for "interior" - good luck!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
thank you Edward! And to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Inspiration comes from inside / within
David Cahill
4 +4The inner self rules everythingmarutele
4 +2Decisions/choices come from the heart
Edward Tully
4The sprint comes from inner self / Inner self is in command
esing
3 +1It's the gut feeling the counts
Katarina Peters
3 +1It's what's inside that counts
James Calder
3Led by the heartmarybreen76
3What really rules is the inner self
psicutrinius


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What really rules is the inner self


Explanation:
Es como yo lo diría... pero no te puedo dar otra razón

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Decisions/choices come from the heart


Explanation:
I think it's much more common in English to use "heart" for "interior" - good luck!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
thank you Edward! And to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 min
  -> thank you Patricia, - from the heart!

agree  Swatchka
8 mins
  -> thank you again!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's what's inside that counts


Explanation:
Tricky one this. I know "counts" isn't a direct translation of "manda" but it still gets the importance of the inner self across.

James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: I think this might be the best sounding title if the context allows
37 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The inner self rules everything


Explanation:
That´s my suggestions. Hope it sounds good to you too! Good luck.

marutele
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Herrera: I like this one but without everything.
21 mins
  -> gracias marina

agree  Yodfat Glazer: I like "the inner self rules"
2 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman: Ditto Marina and Yodfat. "The inner self rules".
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Flavia Scafatti: yup
6 hrs
  -> thanx!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Inspiration comes from inside / within


Explanation:
Not so literal......

David Cahill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: I like it! Specially in the context of a biography... of a deportista!
1 hr
  -> thanks, kironne

agree  Sandra Holt
1 hr
  -> thanks, sandra

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> thanks, vrn

agree  Cesar Serrano
3 hrs
  -> thanks, cesar

agree  Michael Torhan: nice!
8 hrs
  -> thanks, michael

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's the gut feeling the counts


Explanation:
an expression used a lot, at least in North America

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gracela.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Led by the heart


Explanation:
Led by the heart/The heart leads

I agree with Edward that 'heart' is a good choice here. I guess some of it depends on what is in the chapter but if it is a title then I think you need something short and snappy.

marybreen76
France
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The sprint comes from inner self / Inner self is in command


Explanation:
apt

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4