KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

minuciosa noche de insomnio

English translation: exhausting sleepless night


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:minuciosa noche de insomnio
English translation:exhausting sleepless night
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:53 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / The speech of a person receiving a prize
Spanish term or phrase: minuciosa noche de insomnio
Cada minuciosa noche de insomnio, en el tiempo que me reste,volveré, una y otra vez, a coleccionar, infinitamente, este momento, como una módica contribución al principio universal del eterno retorno.
dany2303
exhausting sleepless night
Explanation:
"minucioso" can mean either "meticulous" or "detailed," and in this case I believe it is the latter; However, the latter still does not give it the flavor in English that it has in Spanish of being excrutiating. Hence, I went to Merriam-Webster's Thesaurus which gives us:

detailed
2 entries found for detailed.
To select an entry, click on it.
detail[verb]detailed[adjective]

Entry Word: detailed
Function: adjective
Text: 1 including many small descriptive features <a detailed report on all the activities that their Scout troop had been involved in over the past year>
Synonyms circumstantial, elaborate, full, minute, particularized, thorough
Related Words enumerated, inventoried, itemized, listed; delineated, specific, specified; abundant, copious; comprehensive, exhausting, exhaustive, thoroughgoing; accurate, exact, precise; complete, entire, replete; distinct, explicit, precise, sharp; inclusive, mapped (out); descriptive, graphic (also graphical), picturesque, vivid
Near Antonyms concise, pithy, short, succinct; abbreviated, abridged, curtailed, cut, pruned, shortened, trimmed; indeterminate, nebulous, nondescript, sketchy, vague; bird's-eye, broad, general, nonspecific, overall, unspecified
Antonyms compendious, summary
2 made or done with great care or with much detail <a detailed miniature of the royal palace> -- see ELABORATE 1



Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4long, drawn out night of insomnia
Edward Tully
3exhausting sleepless night
Michael Powers (PhD)
3meticulously scrutinized night of sleeplessness
Martin Wenzel


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meticulously scrutinized night of sleeplessness


Explanation:
It's difficult w/o knowing mor context...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-01 11:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"more", perdona

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long, drawn out night of insomnia


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exhausting sleepless night


Explanation:
"minucioso" can mean either "meticulous" or "detailed," and in this case I believe it is the latter; However, the latter still does not give it the flavor in English that it has in Spanish of being excrutiating. Hence, I went to Merriam-Webster's Thesaurus which gives us:

detailed
2 entries found for detailed.
To select an entry, click on it.
detail[verb]detailed[adjective]

Entry Word: detailed
Function: adjective
Text: 1 including many small descriptive features <a detailed report on all the activities that their Scout troop had been involved in over the past year>
Synonyms circumstantial, elaborate, full, minute, particularized, thorough
Related Words enumerated, inventoried, itemized, listed; delineated, specific, specified; abundant, copious; comprehensive, exhausting, exhaustive, thoroughgoing; accurate, exact, precise; complete, entire, replete; distinct, explicit, precise, sharp; inclusive, mapped (out); descriptive, graphic (also graphical), picturesque, vivid
Near Antonyms concise, pithy, short, succinct; abbreviated, abridged, curtailed, cut, pruned, shortened, trimmed; indeterminate, nebulous, nondescript, sketchy, vague; bird's-eye, broad, general, nonspecific, overall, unspecified
Antonyms compendious, summary
2 made or done with great care or with much detail <a detailed miniature of the royal palace> -- see ELABORATE 1



Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Gracias Michael!