KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

al principio universal del eterno retorno

English translation: to the universal principle of eternal return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al principio universal del eterno retorno
English translation:to the universal principle of eternal return
Entered by: dany2303

10:54 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / The speech of a person receiving a prize
Spanish term or phrase: al principio universal del eterno retorno
Cada minuciosa noche de insomnio, en el tiempo que me reste,volveré, una y otra vez, a coleccionar, infinitamente, este momento, como una módica contribución al principio universal del eterno retorno.
dany2303
to the universal principle of eternal return
Explanation:
"Principle of things ever-returning" is very awkward English. Also, the "contribution" is "to" the principle, etc.

Suerte.

[Repeated question.]
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10to the universal principle of eternal returnRobert Forstag
3 +1the universal principle of things [for ever] returning
Martin Wenzel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the universal principle of things [for ever] returning


Explanation:
Perhaps you could also say: To the eternal hum of things returning, which may be more poetical...

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Shelly: This is correct. The phrase "eternal return" comes from the philosopher Nietsche, and is translated either as "eternal return" or "eternal recurrence." See http://www.wpunj.edu/cohss/philosophy/COURSES/NIETNET/RECUR....
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to the universal principle of eternal return


Explanation:
"Principle of things ever-returning" is very awkward English. Also, the "contribution" is "to" the principle, etc.

Suerte.

[Repeated question.]

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Yes. The question was asked and answered. However, I believe it is "the universal .... of eternal reward". See blavatskytrust.org.uk/html/articles/aspects%20divine%20law%20p2.htm - 28k - Saludos Robert.
22 mins
  -> The reference seems to be to the Nietzshean principle of eternal return. "Eternal reward" has a different meaning. Thank you, Tana.

agree  Jim Tucker: natch.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jim.

agree  Robert Copeland: SIP!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Manuel: "eternal return" or, as you note above, "eternal recurrence".

agree  Katarina Peters: yes, "eternal return" as formulated by Nietzsche.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Katarina.

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

agree  Lidia Morejudo: Eternal return also known as eternal recurrence
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lidia.

agree  Salloz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Salloz.

agree  Marian Martin
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, MM.

agree  xxxdawn45: yep! Un cordial saludo
3 days11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dawn. :)