KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

reparaciones electrónicas y de sus armamentos

English translation: electronical and armament/weapon repairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reparaciones electrónicas y de sus armamentos
English translation:electronical and armament/weapon repairs
Entered by: cristina estanislau

02:24 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Relato de un Náufrago (García Marquez)
Spanish term or phrase: reparaciones electrónicas y de sus armamentos
Teníamos ocho meses de estar en Mobile, Alabama, Estados Unidos, donde el A.R.C. "Caldas" fue sometido a reparaciones electrónicas y de sus armamentos.
(no sé cómo hacer la premodification de "repairs". ..."¿electronic and its armaments repairs"? No me convence mucho.)
Natalia Garro
Argentina
electronical and armament/weapon repairs
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4repairs to its electronic equipment and armaments
Katarina Peters
3electronical and armament/weapon repairs
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electronical and armament/weapon repairs


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repairs to its electronic equipment and armaments


Explanation:
getting around the problematic sentence

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12