KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Si vas a dar algo, dalo bien o mejor no lo des

English translation: If you're going to do something, do it right--or don't do it at all.


23:43 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Si vas a dar algo, dalo bien o mejor no lo des
¿Algunas sugerencias con esta expresión?
Rualina
English translation:If you're going to do something, do it right--or don't do it at all.
Explanation:
I think that something like this is what would more likely come out of the mouth of a native English speaker in the US.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8If you're going to do something, do it right--or don't do it at all.Robert Forstag
5Athing that's worth doing is worth doing right.Kathleen Shelly
3 +1If a job's worth doing it's worth doing well
ormiston
4If you are going to do something, give it your all or it is better not to do it
Michael Powers (PhD)
4If you're going to do something at all, (then) do it properly/right/well
Tony Keily


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you are going to do something, give it your all or it is better not to do it


Explanation:
I believe this would work

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you're going to do something at all, (then) do it properly/right/well


Explanation:
This is a pretty standard saying. There are many small variations (e.g., in the result clause: "then it's worth..."). But the basic structure is as given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-04 23:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the "at all" covers the "o mejor no lo des"!

Tony Keily
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
If you're going to do something, do it right--or don't do it at all.


Explanation:
I think that something like this is what would more likely come out of the mouth of a native English speaker in the US.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: This is exactly what I would say. Excellent suggestion, Robert, as always!
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much, Yvette. :-)

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Moni.

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: captura el sentido :) muy bien dicho
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocio. :-)

agree  franglish
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fran.

agree  MDI-IDM
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, MDI-IDM.

agree  teju
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teju.

agree  xxxdawn45: Exacto. Un cordial saludo, Robert.
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dawn. :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If a job's worth doing it's worth doing well


Explanation:
am not sure it totally corresponds but it's a suggestion !

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --: Much neater
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Athing that's worth doing is worth doing right.


Explanation:
This is the saying as I've always heard it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-05 11:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A thing, rather (two words)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-05 12:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensandolo bien:
If a thing is worth doing, it's worth doing well.



Kathleen Shelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8