KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

título del artículo

English translation: you never miss the water till the well runs dry


19:31 Sep 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: título del artículo
AGUA QUE TE QUIERO AGUA (título)

El agua, ese bien tan deseado, es, aunque muchos no lo crean, escaso.

El artículo
Habla de las batallas que puede llegar a haber por el agua, de los cálculos, da explicaciones sobre los diferentes acuíferos, de la educación a los ciudadanos para un buen uso de esta, etc.
Gracias de antemano.
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:you never miss the water till the well runs dry
Explanation:
Rowland Howard (1876)

Benjamin Franklin wrote something similar:
When the well's dry, we know the worth of water.

Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
excellent!!! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Water - You, the source of my desire!elherrera
3 +1you never miss the water till the well runs dry
Salloz
4Water, Water everywhere!
Carol Gullidge
4Water, water, how do I need you
Katarina Peters
4title of the articleRobert Anderson
4water, how precious you are to meBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water, how precious you are to me


Explanation:
:-)

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
title of the article


Explanation:
It sounds like a take-off from García Lorca's poem, Verde, que te quiero verde...
In that light, I would say "Water, how I love you water..." to parallel the translations of Lorca's poem, some of which also say "Green, how I want you green..." but I prefer "how I love you green'.
Does that make sense in your context?

Robert Anderson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water, water, how do I need you


Explanation:
not exactly literal, but gets the point across

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-09-11 19:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and not exactly Lorca either...more like E.Barrett Brown, (how do I love thee...let me count the ways)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water, Water everywhere!


Explanation:
Since it deals with such a variety of themes, this fits, and is a well-known ready-made expression. Since it's a title, it doesn't matter too much if the translation is literary rather than literal, as long as it still works for the general content of the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-11 20:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



SORRY: Water, water everywhere!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agua que quiero agua
you never miss the water till the well runs dry


Explanation:
Rowland Howard (1876)

Benjamin Franklin wrote something similar:
When the well's dry, we know the worth of water.



Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
excellent!!! thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Villegas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alicia!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Water - You, the source of my desire!


Explanation:
A poetic lead-in.

elherrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish