KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

aunque pasen los años

English translation: though the years go by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aunque pasen los años
English translation:though the years go by
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:11 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Starting phrase of a story
Spanish term or phrase: aunque pasen los años
The full sentence reads "Un lugar que no cambia aunque pasen los años."
Cecilia Noriega
though the years go by
Explanation:
Un lugar que no cambia aunque pasen los años = A place that remains unchanged though the years go by
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Your translation looks perfect to me!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1though the years go by
Henry Hinds
4 +1a place unchanged by time
Liz Slaney
4a timeless place
Rebecca Hendry
4a place where time stood still
Adriana de Groote
4Even though times go by
María-Teresa Araneda
4A land beyond time.Robert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un lugar que no cambia aunque pasen los años.
A land beyond time.


Explanation:
O, si quieres poner una oracion completa:

It is a land beyond time.

O, una opcion mas conservador:

It is a land where time stands still.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Even though times go by


Explanation:
Hay una canción en Inglés que se llama así "Según pasan los años" As times go by

María-Teresa Araneda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a place where time stood still


Explanation:
Una opción

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
though the years go by


Explanation:
Un lugar que no cambia aunque pasen los años = A place that remains unchanged though the years go by

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks! Your translation looks perfect to me!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Katarina.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a timeless place


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/ageless
http://www.answers.com/timeless&r=67

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a place unchanged by time


Explanation:
Another option just to confuse!

Liz Slaney
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: I like this one best. It's very natural and elegant in English, and functions syntactically the same as the Spanish--a stand-along sentence fragment.
3 mins
  -> Many thanks, though a little late!!