KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Que fijan mi estación

English translation: That define where I stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Que fijan mi estación (canción)
English translation:That define where I stand
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:29 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Que fijan mi estación
Esta es parte una canción llamada "Sola":

"Dejándome sola!...
Cantando en la esquina
Divina sensación
Sola en un marco de espinas
**Que fijan mi estación**

Cosas claras no quise ver
Ni recuerdos en un papel
¿pudiera arrancar del
Cuerpo el calor humano?
Sagrado…
y tú!... Pasa el tiempo
y tú, sin recuerdos,
no pudiste olvidar el miedo al amor
dejándome, dejándome"

La verdad es que no me queda claro a qué se refiere la estación.
Yvonne Becker
That define where I stand
Explanation:
Sounds to me like a kind of pun. It sounds like something (sharp?) defines where she stands while she's singing (could she be singing on a streetcorner?) and also like the "quills" of rejection make clear where she stands with her beloved.
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that define my situationAlicia Villegas
4"Wherein my fate's entwined"/"Denoting my destination"
Carol Gullidge
3That define where I stand
Deborah Workman
3That mark my [lonely] outpostRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
That mark my [lonely] outpost


Explanation:
-

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
That define where I stand


Explanation:
Sounds to me like a kind of pun. It sounds like something (sharp?) defines where she stands while she's singing (could she be singing on a streetcorner?) and also like the "quills" of rejection make clear where she stands with her beloved.

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that define my situation


Explanation:
para que rime. su situación es la última estación de la vida (winter), lo asocio con la corona de espinas de Cristo. O las coronas en los "finales" de las etapas/carreras, que se ahn dado a lo largo de la historia de la humanidad.

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: En ese caso-que parece el más probable(divina-espinas- estación) it'd be station with footnote, Station of the Cross, I guess.
1 day11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Wherein my fate's entwined"/"Denoting my destination"


Explanation:
Denoting my destination

Singing in the corner
A wonderful sensation
Alone and encircled by thorns
Denoting my destination

Not entirely sure that "encircled" and "corner" are compatible, but that isn't part of the question.... However, "encircled" does have connotations of the crown of thorns
----

Another possibility:

Singing in the corner
Sensational and divine
Alone and encircled by thorns
Wherein my fate's entwined.

Of course, I wouldn't recommend using "sensational", but I'm sure you could easily find a more suitable option that might fit. This is just a rough and ready idea



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311