KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

propicias para el pueblo que se hacen

English translation: they must befit the people that they govern


21:49 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: propicias para el pueblo que se hacen
¿No dice el Epiritu de las leyes que estas deben ser propias para el pueblo que se hacen? ¿que las leyes deber ser relativas a lo fisico del pais, al clima, la calidad del terreno, asu situacion, a su extension, al genero de vida de los pueblos?

My try:

“Does the spirit of laws not say that these are to be owned by the people to whom they are made for?...that laws are related to the structure of the country, to climate, to the quality of the land, to its location, to its extension, to the gender of life of the peoples?

Es solo un intento del cual no estoy satisfecho ni seguro de que este correcto, ¿me pueden ayudar?
Richard Ramirez
English translation:they must befit the people that they govern
Explanation:
Una solución muy formal, pero el español es también formal. “To befit” signficia “adecuarse a”.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appropriate for/to the town they are created for
Lydia De Jorge
4they must befit the people that they governRobert Forstag
4customized
Eng2Span


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appropriate for/to the town they are created for


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Sanchez
3 mins
  -> gracias Gilda!

agree  Patricia Rosas: I agree but I think that pueblo means "the people" of the country in question...
9 mins
  -> Ha, esa se me escapo! tienes toda la razon! gracias Patricia, un abrazo!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customized


Explanation:
Just another suggestion... I think this goes with the point they are trying to make.

Does not the spirit of the law state that these should be customized to the people for whom they are made?

Although I like Lydia's answer too...



Eng2Span
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they must befit the people that they govern


Explanation:
Una solución muy formal, pero el español es también formal. “To befit” signficia “adecuarse a”.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
ok