KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

trampas para el tiempo

English translation: there are traps that can make time trip and fall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trampas para el tiempo
English translation:there are traps that can make time trip and fall
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

02:58 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: trampas para el tiempo
hay trampas para el tiempo, que se enreda y cae.
This is a quote from Jose Lezama Lima, I think the first part means "there are traps for time..." but i'm lost in the secomd part
Adrienne Wineera
there are traps that can make time trip and fall
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2there are traps that can make time trip and fall
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1there are traps for time, where it stutters and stumbles
Carol Gullidge
4 +1there are snares for time, which gets entangled and falls
Marina Menendez
4there are traps for time which entrammel and topple itBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there are traps that can make time trip and fall


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Traps there are that can make Time trip and fall; also a sugg.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks franglish!

agree  beatricepeaslee: there are traps that trip time up and make it fall..... just another slightly different wording.
12 hrs
  -> also valid...thanks beatrice!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are snares for time, which gets entangled and falls


Explanation:
If you use "trap", the image (el tiempo se enreda) wouldn`t make sense. Lezama Lima is referring to a special kind of traps,i.e. snares, which are made of wire or string and make the animal get entangled in it

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: snares...where it gets...entangled and falls
6 hrs
  -> Good! Thanks a lot!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are traps for time which entrammel and topple it


Explanation:
esto es un poquito poético:

- "entrammel" significa "enredar" o "atrapar" (ver enlace a diccionario)

- "topple" significa "derribar"




    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=ent...
Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are traps for time, where it stutters and stumbles


Explanation:
I think that a literary translation is required here, rather than a literal one, which cannot fully capture the intended meaning here.
When time is "ensnared", the result is tricks being played with it (time stops; time stands still, etc.)

"Enredar" also has both the sense of being "caught/hitched up" and also "entretener" or "delayed/held up/caught up" (Collins) - which I feel the essential element to convey here.
No need to reiterate that time gets "caught" in the traps, as this is implied - unless doing do for particular emphasis, or purposes of metre.
So "stuttering" conveys the idea of delay, time being "held up" - that sense of time standing still, but jerkily, not smoothly...

It also provides alliteration with "stumbles" for the poetic effect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-23 12:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




FORGOT TO MENTION that the rhythm/metre of the source text is more or less retained here




Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: very nice, also "where it totters and stumbles" (like my 16-months grandson!)
8 mins
  -> thanks, Deborah! he's at that lovely age... :0)