KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

ontico

English translation: (the) ontic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ontico
English translation:(the) ontic
Entered by: David Hollywood

03:03 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: ontico
This is the complete paragraph.
De hecho, si nos pusiéramos manos a la obra en lo que seria la
reconstrucción de lo que cada cual es, o de lo que somos; en plan
verdaderamente desentrañador, en plan arqueólogos de nosotros mismos,
los primeros atisbos de lo que se vislumbraría como una realidad que
tendríamos a mano, estos vestigios estarían relacionados directamente con
aquello que Heidegger definió como “lo óntico”, ceñido a nuestra sexualidad,
raza, e idioma; a lo que se le acompañaría el status social, la ideología, la
eticidad, o el acerbo cultural, construyéndose así nuestra identidad
circunscrita a un tiempo donde lo social nos edifica -quizás… si se lo
permitimos- un arquetipo, una claustrofóbica estructura a la quedamos atados
como seres humanos.
Adrienne Wineera
the ontic
Explanation:
The Ontic and the Ontological in Heidegger"s Philosophy of Technology: Response to Thomson. Author: Feenberg A. Source: Inquiry, Volume 43, Number 4, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../00000043/00000004/art00005/refer... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ingentaconnect.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-23 03:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Heidegger the ontic is at one step removed from the more. fundamental level of analysis, the ontological. The ontic is the level of ...
www.noemalab.org/sections/ideas/ideas_articles/pdf/berry_by... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-23 03:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of ontic on the Web:

In philosophy, ontic (from the Greek όντος = part. of ειναι = being) is physical or factual ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ontic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-23 03:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would certainly include "the" in this context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-23 03:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Throughout all his works Heidegger is constantly striving after Being, constantly asking the question of Being. Starting from the ontic (pre-ontological) ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9024701643...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-23 03:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is what what Heidegger explicitly writes: "The existential analytic ... is in final analysis rooted in the existentiell, that is to say, in the ontic. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=902475111X...

Mormon Philosophy & TheologyThe question you are asking is more about what Heidegger calls the Ontic. That is about beings. The question Heidegger is asking is, ...
www.libertypages.com/clark/10753.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the ontic
David Hollywood
4onticael


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ontic


Explanation:
Martin HeiddegerIn Being and Time, Heidegger develops and deploys a method called "phenomenological testimony" in order to interpret our ordinary everyday ("ontic") ...
www.philosophers.co.uk/cafe/phil_mar2003.htm

The science that studies a be-ing is, for Heidegger, ontic [ontique], and it is necessary to distinguish it from the science of the being of a be-ing which ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/diacritics/v026/26.1levinas.html

ael
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the ontic


Explanation:
The Ontic and the Ontological in Heidegger"s Philosophy of Technology: Response to Thomson. Author: Feenberg A. Source: Inquiry, Volume 43, Number 4, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../00000043/00000004/art00005/refer... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ingentaconnect.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-23 03:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Heidegger the ontic is at one step removed from the more. fundamental level of analysis, the ontological. The ontic is the level of ...
www.noemalab.org/sections/ideas/ideas_articles/pdf/berry_by... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-23 03:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of ontic on the Web:

In philosophy, ontic (from the Greek όντος = part. of ειναι = being) is physical or factual ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ontic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-23 03:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would certainly include "the" in this context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-23 03:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Throughout all his works Heidegger is constantly striving after Being, constantly asking the question of Being. Starting from the ontic (pre-ontological) ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9024701643...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-23 03:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is what what Heidegger explicitly writes: "The existential analytic ... is in final analysis rooted in the existentiell, that is to say, in the ontic. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=902475111X...

Mormon Philosophy & TheologyThe question you are asking is more about what Heidegger calls the Ontic. That is about beings. The question Heidegger is asking is, ...
www.libertypages.com/clark/10753.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> thanks Marina :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: the "ontic", perhaps as it's not a generally accepted word in its own right , afaik
4 hrs
  -> good idea and thanks Carol :)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> thanks Sandra :)

agree  Donato Bianchi
15 hrs