KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

De vida o muerte

English translation: (a matter of) life or death


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:De vida o muerte
English translation:(a matter of) life or death
Entered by: Marcelo González

22:33 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: De vida o muerte
Term used when something is highly relevant.

*I would like to know the accurate translation.
Yohanna Cabrera
(a matter of) life or death
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-10-24 14:54:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Yohanna :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Thank you so much! That's was just what I thought. Your help was pretty useful ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4it's a matter of life and death
hugocar
5 +1(a matter of) life or death
Marcelo González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de vida o muerte
it's a matter of life and death


Explanation:
Creo que es una opción válida.

hugocar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ael
3 mins

agree  Mariana Harriague: Es la frase que se usa normalmente.
5 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Correct...it's "and" not "or"
9 mins

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
11 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de vida o muerte
(a matter of) life or death


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-10-24 14:54:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Yohanna :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you so much! That's was just what I thought. Your help was pretty useful ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Marina!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marcelo González