KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

garcilacistas

English translation: garcilasian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garcilacistas
English translation:garcilasian
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

02:37 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: garcilacistas
In the title of a journal article, referring to the historical writing of Garcilaso de Vega.

"Porque y como Garcilaso heredo de su padre el titulo de Inca? Una lectura selectiva y comparativa de los Comentarios reales de los Inca y de algunos documentos **garcilacistas**

I know that it refers to Garcilaso de Vega's work, but I have been unsuccessful in coming up with the proper way to express this in English.

Lo siento la falta de acentos, etc.

Muchas Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
garcilasian
Explanation:
en crítica literaria se usa así.

saluditos, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Garcilaso's / about Garcilaso
David Russi
4 +2garcilasian
P Forgas
4 +1garcilacista
Michael Powers (PhD)
4related/associated to/with Garcilaso
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garcilacista


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-27 02:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazon.com: El Siglo de la PoesÃa en Nicaragua, Tomo II: Books ...
... renewal of traditional forms, such as the garcilacista sonnet and the confirmation of the voice of Nicaragua other coast, the Atlantic Coast. ...
www.amazon.com/El-Siglo-Poesí-Nicaragua-Tomo/dp/9992453370 - 138k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Con las observaciones que hago arriba.
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Salloz - Mike :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Garcilaso's / about Garcilaso


Explanation:
In the interpreatation you give, it would be "Garcilaso's (own) documents", though without mor context it would be just as easy to interpret this as "about Garcilaso".


http://www.diccionarios.com/consultas.php?palabra=García.&di...


garcilasista
adjetivo
1 De Garcilaso de la Vega, poeta español del Renacimiento, o relacionado con su obra: para algunos críticos, la poesía de ciertos renacentistas era más cálida y más humana que la garcilasista.
2 adjetivo/nombre común
Que escribe siguiendo el estilo de Garcilaso de la Vega: poetas garcilasistas de la revista "Escorial".
3 Que es especialista en Garcilaso de la Vega.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Por el contexto supongo que se trata de "Garcilaso's"
7 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr

agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi: Garcilaso's
8 hrs

agree  moken: Personally I feel it's the second: on Garcilaso, but I fully agree with your reasoning. :O)
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garcilasian


Explanation:
en crítica literaria se usa así.

saluditos, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr

agree  Salloz: Funciona.
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related/associated to/with Garcilaso


Explanation:
I believe they are talking about documents related to the poet and not necessarily written by him.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish