KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

acuñar

English translation: me acuño => made me what I am; (if typo) me acunó => cradled me, nurtured me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acuñar
English translation:me acuño => made me what I am; (if typo) me acunó => cradled me, nurtured me
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

18:02 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: acuñar
el texto viene asi: ..."todo eso me acuño, fue mi casa, me dio uan educacion y me ayudó a crecer"...
paulacava
me acuño => made me what I am
Explanation:
made me the person I am today

taking the coining/minting metaphor a stage further, and making it sound more idiomatic/poetic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-31 18:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If Psicutrinius is right, and this is a typo, then this would be

THIS WAS MY CRADLE

This was my cradle, my home,...

It all depends on whether it's a typo or not...

Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7me acuño => made me what I am
Carol Gullidge
5 +3mold/shape/form
Terry Burgess
5molded
Henry Hinds
4 +1see note
psicutrinius
4take in
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take in


Explanation:
As in, took me in, provided me with a roof over my head and some kind of family...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mold/shape/form


Explanation:
"acuñar" literally means to mint or coin.
Here it's used metaphorically:
"all that molded [shaped/formed]me"...etc

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Rocío:-)

agree  Maria Diehn
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María:-)

agree  franglish: also 'left their mark'
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish:-) I like that!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see note


Explanation:
"acuñar" means "to mint" (coins) and is of course absolutely out of context here. I suspect a typo in that it should be "acunó"), which mean "Mecer a un niño en la cuna o en los brazos:
acunó al bebé para que dejase de llorar." (WR dictionary), and which I would translate as "to [gently, of course] rock a baby".

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francisco Rocha: se puede "acuñar" el caracter en sentido figurado
57 mins
  -> Claro que se puede. También, si está ANTES de que "le ayudara a crecer", se puede interpretar otra cosa. Esta es lña "belleza" de este lenguaje: Cada cual puede interpretar la suya

agree  xxxB Sweeney: i like that you try to think of other options, even if they might be wrong. Like you say above, thats the beauty of language, searching for and exploring all the different possible meanings. Thank you for reminding me of this.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, bsweeney

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Yo también sospecho que es un typo. Acunar me suena mejor. Y cradle - cradled, según como se traduzca el resto, también suena bien.
4 hrs
  -> Thnks, Marsha

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
me acuño => made me what I am


Explanation:
made me the person I am today

taking the coining/minting metaphor a stage further, and making it sound more idiomatic/poetic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-31 18:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If Psicutrinius is right, and this is a typo, then this would be

THIS WAS MY CRADLE

This was my cradle, my home,...

It all depends on whether it's a typo or not...



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
14 mins
  -> thanks, viva!

agree  Maria Diehn
39 mins
  -> thanks, Maria!

agree  Patricia Rosas: Hi, Carol: I think that Psicutrinius may be right, but either of your options would still get the idea across!
1 hr
  -> thanks, Patricia! The context doesn't give much away..

agree  Gacela20
1 hr
  -> thanks, Gacela!

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> thanks, Lia!

agree  Adriana Penco
2 hrs
  -> thanks, arte!

agree  xxxB Sweeney
3 hrs
  -> thanks, bsweeney!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
molded


Explanation:
...todo eso me acuñó = all that molded me

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128