KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

ponerse en campaña

English translation: to dedicate oneself/to devote oneself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ponerse en campaña
English translation:to dedicate oneself/to devote oneself
Entered by: teju

18:09 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: ponerse en campaña
el texto viene asi: ..."entusiasmado por estas convicciones me puse en campaña para desembarcarme como grumete"....
paulacava
to dedicate oneself/to devote oneself
Explanation:
Asi.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to dedicate oneself/to devote oneselfteju
4 +2"me puse en campaña para" > set me on a campaign to
Carol Gullidge
4I made an effort/I sought/I attempted
Edward Tully
4begin a crusade
Daniel Greuel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
begin a crusade


Explanation:
I began a crusade...

suerte :)

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to dedicate oneself/to devote oneself


Explanation:
Asi.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco: I devoted myself to...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  xxxB Sweeney: agree with arte, devoted myself
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - teju :)

agree  rdom: Devoted myself, that´s it.
4 hrs
  -> Pues eso, es arremangarse y dedicarse a hacer algo con determinación. Gracias por el agrí - teju :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I made an effort/I sought/I attempted


Explanation:
3 options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-31 18:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=300491

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"me puse en campaña para" > set me on a campaign to


Explanation:
inspired me to embark on a campaign

would be my solution, were it not for the desembarcarme that follows!



I don't think it's ponerse, as "entusiasmado por estas convicciones" is the subject of the verb poner, and "me" is the object.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-10-31 18:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


If you want something more up to date, you could use a little grammatical transposition, and say:

Fired by enthusiasm,..., I went all out to ....

... put all my efforts into

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-31 21:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


OOPS!! Ignore that bit about ponerse, and the nonsense about "entusiasmado...." being the subject of the verb!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-11-01 08:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The top answer should more correctly be:

FIRED BY ENTHUSIASM, I SET OUT ON A CAMPAIGN TO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-11-01 09:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Afterthought: If, as I'm beginning to suspect, there's a vein of light humour running through these texts, then you could easily use:

FIRED BY ENTHUSIASM, I EMBARKED ON A CAMPAIGN TO DISEMBARK AS...

But that would only work if trying to retain a humourous, pompous effect - which might also be the case with the "anfructuosity" question

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> thanks, Lia!

agree  Elba Banos
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Elba!