KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

maltrechos

English translation: battered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maltrechos
English translation:battered
Entered by: Marina Menendez

18:11 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: maltrechos
en el texto:..."de allá volvían los barcos cargados de especias o maltrechos y andrajosos".....
paulacava
battered
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4battered
Marina Menendez
5 +1empty/destitute
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empty/destitute


Explanation:
empty/destitute/in a bad way....and ragged

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: empty perhaps more likely, as andrajoso means battered - unless they are deliberately using tautology (one never knows!)
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol:-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
battered


Explanation:
HTH

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: but only if they're using tautology (e.g., beaten and battered) - and who knows...
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Carol!

agree  Henry Hinds: Se refiere a la gente que viene en el barco.
47 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Henry!! o es una personificación de los barcos

agree  Adriana Penco: maltrecho = maltratado
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!!

agree  Martin Harvey
3 days5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Martin!