KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

ondular

English translation: ripple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ondular
English translation:ripple
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:54 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: ondular
es un texto de Juan Jose Saer y dice: ....Lo desconocido es una abstracción; lo conocido, un desierto; perol o conocido a medias, lo vislumbrado, es e lugar perfecto para hacer ondular deseo y alucinacion....
paulacava
ripple
Explanation:
Mike :)

como el agua

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-02 10:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

La traducción de esta palabra en literatura:

 ondular vi (liter) « agua » to ripple; «
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ripple
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1hacer ondular deseo y alucinación > to set up a wave of desire and captivationBubo Coromandus
4 +1sway
Claudia Guiraldes
3spawn; generate waves [but see below for better ideas]
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ripple


Explanation:
Mike :)

como el agua

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-02 10:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

La traducción de esta palabra en literatura:

 ondular vi (liter) « agua » to ripple; «

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: En contexto, creo tendría que ser “the perfect place...to quiver [to thrill] in rippling waves of desire and hallucination”.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Very nicely done, Sandra - take me to that place!! - Mike :)

agree  Maria523
9 days
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sway


Explanation:
sway to each other's way

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer ondular deseo y alucinación > to set up a wave of desire and captivation


Explanation:
es decir que tú causas el movimiento y entonces sigue por sí mismo

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias Gacela, que tengas un muy buen día :-) Deborah

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spawn; generate waves [but see below for better ideas]


Explanation:
the perfect place to spawn desire and hallucination...

the perfect birthplace of ...

the perfect cradle of...

the perfect place for generating waves of desire and ...


OR, change it around (grammatical transposition):

the perfect place from whence desire and... emanate. ["emanate" retains the idea of "waves"

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311