KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

bondad distraída

English translation: he gave me a good-natured/kind, absent-minded/distracted look/glance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bondad distraída
English translation:he gave me a good-natured/kind, absent-minded/distracted look/glance
Entered by: Edward Tully

10:55 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: bondad distraída
es un texo de Juan JOsé Saer y dice: ... A mí me miraba con bondad distrañida, como si una de los dos estuviese ausente....
paulacava
he gave me a good-natured/kind, absent-minded/distracted look/glance
Explanation:
some options!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3he gave me a good-natured/kind, absent-minded/distracted look/glance
Edward Tully
4 +3absentminded kindness
Michael Powers (PhD)
5an aloof benevolence
Sandra Rodriguez
4vague, kindly
Carol Gullidge
4As he looked at me, he had a kindly but far-away look in his eyesBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he gave me a good-natured/kind, absent-minded/distracted look/glance


Explanation:
some options!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Gacela20: good-natured, absent-minded look
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Martin Harvey
1 day11 hrs
  -> thank you Martin!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
absentminded kindness


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 12:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Abomination by Robert Swindells « Darryl’s Library
A moment of absentminded kindness to Martha causes him to be branded as much an outcast as she is. And so, they find comfort in each other. ...
darrylslibrary.wordpress.com/2006/12/22/abomination-by-robert-swindells/ - 39k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Amazon.ca: The Tattooed Girl: Books: Joyce Carol Oates
For her, Joshua's absentminded kindness is a form of weakness, and a sign of how he views her as less than a person. Both characters are prone to act ...
www.amazon.ca/Tattooed-Girl-Joyce-Carol-Oates/dp/0060531061 - 90k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
The Birdcage - Google Books Result
by Marcia Willett - 2006 - Fiction - 400 pages
"At least not in that way," and there is a new, terrible, absentminded kindness about his affection, which fills her with terror. When he goes to America to ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0312996497... - Note this
Blackwell Synergy - J Adv Nurs, Volume 53 Issue 1 Page 75-87 ...
Caregivers who respond in this way may also appear uncaring and mechanical; at best, their responses appear as 'absentminded kindness' (Cook 1981) and, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2648.2006.... - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Beyond empathy: expanding expressions of caring
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
‘absentminded kindness’ (Cook 1981) and, at worst, as. callousness:. The male figures were with him for ten minutes a day. They were ...
www.journalofadvancednursing.com/docs/jan_1991.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
The Cave of Heaven - Google Books Result
by Patrick Grainville - 1991 - Fiction
... somewhere else, unpredictable, blazing, starving but slinking away with a show of indifference, an absentminded kindness. A race of assholes. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0916583686... - Note this
Akhond of Swat: September 26, 2004
... simply outstrip us to the point where they treat their human forbears with a semblance of the absentminded kindness with which we treat the chimpanzee. ...
akhondofswat.blogspot.com/2004_09_26_archive.html - 214k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
The Dark Fairy Book
A word or t wo in absentminded kindness, And the opportunity to walk Six feet behind her Danish prince Carrying his false bride's train, ...
www.crackedverse.com/darkfairy.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Introducing Irony: A Book of Poetic Short Stories and Poems - Google Books Result
by Maxwell Bodenheim - 1922 - 101 pages
... And you thanked him with the remnant Of thought that he left behind - His usual moment of absentminded kindness. When the muscles of your arm Punish the ...
books.google.com/books?id=yNAOAAAAIAAJ... - Note this
Surviving Domestic Violence: Voices of Women Who Broke Free - Google Books Result
by Elaine Weiss - 2004 - Self-Help
... treated his wife and children with absentminded kindness. And if Sheila got out of control now and then, there were always tranquilizers to help her ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1884244270... - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Bruton
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chris - Mike :)

agree  Marina Menendez: Así es. Es una hipálage
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina - Mike :)

agree  Maria523
9 days
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vague, kindly


Explanation:
he looked at me with a vague but kindly expression

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As he looked at me, he had a kindly but far-away look in his eyes


Explanation:
"a far-away look" es la mirada de alguien que está pensando en otra cosa y su mente está muy lejos de la situación actual

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: "far-away look" rather denotes a certain dreaminess - as if he's fantasising about something - Perhaps he is, but with the context we have, this could well be an over-interpretation. Have a lovely weekend! :-)
1 hr
  -> Hi Carol! I understood it this way because the context says "como si una de los dos estuviese ausente". Hugs, have a nice weekend :-) Deborah

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an aloof benevolence


Explanation:
Expresa el sentido de desapego, de una casi genérica, impersonal, expresión benevolente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días7 horas (2007-11-04 18:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is me, Sandra, who comments on the inherent contradiction in “bondad distraída”. We need to know more about this enigmatic character...is he (she) wearing the benevolent expression as a mask, while his (her) thoughts are roaming aloft? If so, then the oxymoron might apply to the inherent contradiction in that deadpan sort of kind expression.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: aloof means "distant", but in the sense of unfriendly, stuck up, cool, standoffish, snooty, etc.. - which doesn't really go with benevolence//more context would certainly help!
2 hrs
  -> We need to know more about this enigmatic character...is he (she) wearing the benevolent expression as a mask, while his (her) thoughts are roaming aloft? If so, then the oxymoron might aptly translate the inherent contradiction in "bondad distraída”.