KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

sol atestiguaba

English translation: the sun was a witness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sol atestiguaba
English translation:the sun was a witness
Entered by: Edward Tully

10:57 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: sol atestiguaba
cómo traduzco: ....El sol atestiguaba día a día, regular, cierta alternidad, rojo en el horizonte, incandecente y amarillo en el cenit.
paulacava
the sun was a witness
Explanation:
one option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the sun was a witness
Edward Tully
4 +2sun would bear witness to
Michael Powers (PhD)
5the sun evinced
Sandra Rodriguez
4Regularly each day, the sun's colours changed from red on the horizon to incandescent and yellow ...Bubo Coromandus
4the sun would declare daily
Claudia Guiraldes
4day after day, the sun regularly witnessed (continues below)
Marsha Wilkie
3the sun made its appearance
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the sun was a witness


Explanation:
one option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> thank you Lia!

agree  Maria523
9 days
  -> thank you Maria!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sun would bear witness to


Explanation:
Mke :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 12:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where To Eat - Paranga ::ShellinfoSight.com::
The bar is highly popular for after-work drinks where the setting sun bears witness to the ebb and flow of the Cape social scene. Paranga buzzes with pure ...
www.shellgeostar.co.za/wheretoeat_details.asp?id=2742 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Amalfi Villas, book your holidays at Authentic Italy. We offer ...
The spectacular cathedral, whose façade, decorated with gold mosaic, glistens in the sun, bears witness to its former wealth and significance. ...
www.authentic-italy.co.uk/area.php?area_id=31 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
The Moral Authority of Nature - Google Books Result
by Lorraine Daston, Fernando Vidal - 2004 - Philosophy - 526 pages
Throughout early Greek literature, the all-seeing and all- revealing sun bears witness to every action in both the human and the divine domains, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0226136817... - Note this
Allah...just a moon-god? - Understanding Islam Community
It is akin to stating the moon bears witness to this, the sun bears witness to this, the winds bear witness to this ... These oaths are primarily literary ...
uiforum.uaeforum.org/showthread.php?t=4632 - 80k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Utah: The National Parks, a KUED Channel 7 production
Only the watching, shimmering sun bears witness to the desert’s usual radiance. The confluence of the Green and Colorado Rivers in Canyonlands National Park ...
www.kued.org/productions/nationalparks/script2.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
The Writings of William Paterson ... Founder of the Bank of ... - Google Books Result
by William Paterson - 1858 - Finance
It was an Earl of Selkirk who first directed Scottish emigration to British colonies ; and every scene of British enterprise under the sun bears witness to ...
books.google.com/books?id=tBsLAAAAYAAJ... - Note this
Four Points by Sheraton Miami Beach
Let the turquoise ocean waters and white-sand beach become the backdrop for your ceremony, as the rising sun bears witness to your vows. ...
specialoffers.starwoodhotels.com/four_points_miami_beach/wedding.htm?ES=SOP_WEDDING_862_FLC - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Fearscape Exordium
- [ Translate this page ]
Wal shamsi'l nihar tish-hal ala sabri (The day's sun bears witness to my patience.) -salimni ala bintingaan. (Say 'hi' to the eggplant for me.) ...
phoenixtree.livejournal.com/ - 48k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Queenhoo-hall: A Romance ; and Ancient Times, a Drama - Google Books Result
by Joseph Strutt - 1808
What streams of Christian blood may flow>.before The morning sun bears witness to the war! The heart-appalling tyrant from his throne Marks now, perchance, ...
books.google.com/books?id=z281AAAAMAAJ... - Note this
Stoney Creek Baptist Church - London, Ontario, Canada
In response, the sun bears witness to the glory of God. It is like a bridegroom, revelling in his newfound happiness, or like a champion, or strong man who ...
66.34.16.213/resourceshow.php?id=107 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: or without "bear", because it sounds too formal
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina - Mike :)

agree  Gacela20
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gracela20 - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sun would declare daily


Explanation:
I think in this case atestiguar is declare not witness

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the sun made its appearance


Explanation:

The sun appeared regularly, every day, without fail...

again, using poetic licence: I'm interpreting "make an appearance" as a metaphor for "appearing in court", ie, as a witness.

Unless more context shows that you specifically need to retain the sense of "being a witness to; testifying", then you have a little freedom with literary translation. Without more context, his at least makes more sense in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-02 15:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sorry: not his but this!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
day after day, the sun regularly witnessed (continues below)


Explanation:
a certain shift from red in the horizon to.....

An option.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regularly each day, the sun's colours changed from red on the horizon to incandescent and yellow ...


Explanation:
... at the zenith

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the sun evinced


Explanation:
Expresa mejor el sentido de que el sol manifiesta, ofrece evidencia de la que somos testigos.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12