KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

gusto personal

English translation: personal preferences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gusto personal
English translation:personal preferences
Entered by: celiacp

11:00 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: gusto personal
un texto de Juan Jose Saer: ....Las cuestiones de gusto personal eran también superfluas. El vicio fundamental de los seres humanos es querer seguir vivos.....
paulacava
personal preferences
Explanation:
aquí "gusto" se refiere a las preferencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-11-02 11:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo similar, en el que "gusto" no pertenece al contexto del "sabor", sino al de las preferencias.

Depending on your personal
preferences you can either say "money laundering" or ... Solamente depende de su gusto personal. Puede elegir entre "money ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/30785 - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6personal taste
Edward Tully
4 +6personal preferences
celiacp


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
personal preferences


Explanation:
aquí "gusto" se refiere a las preferencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-11-02 11:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo similar, en el que "gusto" no pertenece al contexto del "sabor", sino al de las preferencias.

Depending on your personal
preferences you can either say "money laundering" or ... Solamente depende de su gusto personal. Puede elegir entre "money ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/30785 - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> thanks!

neutral  Yvette Neisser Moreno: "Personal preferences" expresses the meaning clearly, but the word "taste" in English, similar to "gusto", also can refer to one's preferences or style, as in "good taste" or in this case "personal taste."
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Carol Gullidge: expresses it perfectly! I think this nuance is most probably what is meant here
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 day9 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Maria523
9 days
  -> thanks!!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
personal taste


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-02 11:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deviantART: Cafeina-club: JournalDe ahora prometo como fotógrafo no ejercer ningún tipo de gusto personal. ... now on I promise as photographer not to exercise any type of personal taste. ...
cafeina-club.deviantart.com/journal/ - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

Note to Pages of Mexican PoetryThis selection reflects my personal taste. Anyway, a web page, ... Esta selección refleja mi gusto personal. De cualquier forma, una página web, ...
www.geocities.com/poesiamsigloxx/note.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

[FLASH] Track: Plus Voltage (Feat. The Ionicboy) Player Display Controller ...Formato de archivo: Shockwave Flash
No teniendo límites ni barreras respecto de su gusto personal por la ... He hasn’t got limits or barriers with regards to his personal taste for music and ...
www.djls.com.ar/index_.swf - Páginas similares

Motorola V360... add ring tones to suit their personal taste may do so by downloading the wide ... timbre para satisfacer su gusto personal puede hacerlo por la descarga ...
www.tech-faq.com/lang/es/motorola-v360-review.shtml - 64k - En caché - Páginas


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min
  -> thank you Michael!

agree  Chris Bruton
1 hr
  -> thank you Chris!

agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno
2 hrs
  -> thank you Yvette, and for your note of clarification to Celia!

agree  Gacela20
2 hrs
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
5 hrs
  -> thank you Gaby!

agree  xxxB Sweeney: i have to go with this one, as its more common in british english. but if your market is american, well thats another story. perhaps people should clarify which country theyre translating for when they post..
4 days
  -> thank you! :-)