KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

variedad mineral, vegetal y animal

English translation: animal, vegetable, and mineral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:variedad mineral, vegetal y animal
English translation:animal, vegetable, and mineral
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

16:12 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: variedad mineral, vegetal y animal
texto de Jose Saer (El Entenado):...había pájaros, bestias, toda la variedad mineral, vegatal y animal de la tierra excesiva y generosa. necesito la traduccion literal porque no tiene otro signifacado mas que el connotativo
paulacava
animal, vegetable, or mineral
Explanation:
that's the order in which it collocates in English - as used in many quiz games
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +3animal, vegetable, or mineral
Carol Gullidge
5mineral, vegetal and animal diversity
Sandra Rodriguez
3the whole of mineral, vegetable, and animal creation
Claudia Pesce


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the whole of mineral, vegetable, and animal creation


Explanation:
A mi me parece que así quedaría lindo en el contexto del párrafo, aunque no es exactamente lo que dice (dice variedad y no totalidad) creo que es el lo que trata de expresar el autor. Así lo interpreto yo.......espero que te sirva!

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
animal, vegetable, or mineral


Explanation:
that's the order in which it collocates in English - as used in many quiz games

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CAL2153
55 mins
  ->  thanks again, CAL2153!

agree  Robin Levey: I spy, with my litle eye ... a good answer! (Hmmmm ... I guess that's abstract ...). Except that it should be 'and', not 'or', for the purposes of asker's text.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, mediamatrix - definitely "and" for this purpose! I was getting carried away, down the vista of years...

agree  xxxJPW
18 hrs
  -> thanks, John Paul!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mineral, vegetal and animal diversity


Explanation:
se refiere a la biodiversidad

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12