KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

en lo mas mínimo

English translation: with no exageration whatsoever


16:17 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: en lo mas mínimo
texto de Jose Saer:..Han pasado, mas o menos, sesenta años desde aquella amñana y puedo decir, sin exagerar en lo mas mínimo, que el carácter único de ese suspiro.....
paulacava
English translation:with no exageration whatsoever
Explanation:
Hope it helps!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-05 21:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I appologize for the spelling mistake. It was neglect on my part....
Selected response from:

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +3with no exageration whatsoever
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
5 +2in the least
Carol Gullidge
5in the slightest
Sandra Rodriguez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the least


Explanation:
without exaggerating in the least,

but many more options:

without the least exaggeration

without any exaggeration

with absolutely no exaggeration

And of course, Cynthia's answer is at least as good... (but needs double "g")!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CAL2153: "without the lease exaggeration" is definitely the correct translation here
1 hr
  -> thanks, CAL2153!

agree  xxxJPW
18 hrs
  -> thanks again, John Paul!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with no exageration whatsoever


Explanation:
Hope it helps!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-05 21:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I appologize for the spelling mistake. It was neglect on my part....

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Pesce: Absolutely!
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia!

agree  Carol Gullidge: but needs another "g"!
1 hr
  -> OOPS!!!! You are right...Typo on my part.

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
7 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the slightest


Explanation:
otra forma de decir lo mismo

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12