KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

ramonear

English translation: browse


16:22 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: ramonear
cómo se traduce este verbo (ramonear:Dicho de los animales: Pacer las hojas y las puntas de los ramos de los árboles, ya sean cortadas antes o en pies tiernos de poca altura)
paulacava
English translation:browse
Explanation:
This is one of the best browse trees of the Sudanian and Sudano-Guinean zones. ..... from which the animals will browse the leaves directly. ...
www.ilri.org/InfoServ/Webpub/Fulldocs/Browse_in_Africa/Chap...

Their small mouths and split upper lips enable them to pick small leaves, .... Being a browsing animal, the goat stunts tree growth and prevents the ...
www.cals.ncsu.edu/an_sci/extension/animal/meatgoat/MGFrgnds...
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +4browse
Marcelo Gonçalves
5 +1grazeCAL2153
3to prune (los árboles); to browse on (los animales), pero....
Maria


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
browse


Explanation:
This is one of the best browse trees of the Sudanian and Sudano-Guinean zones. ..... from which the animals will browse the leaves directly. ...
www.ilri.org/InfoServ/Webpub/Fulldocs/Browse_in_Africa/Chap...

Their small mouths and split upper lips enable them to pick small leaves, .... Being a browsing animal, the goat stunts tree growth and prevents the ...
www.cals.ncsu.edu/an_sci/extension/animal/meatgoat/MGFrgnds...

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Dolores!

neutral  Juliana Brown: Very uncommon to use this verb about animals...
1 hr
  -> http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=browsing animals&...

agree  Sinead --: It may be uncommon, but it is correct.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sinead! Actually, there are 2.050.000 Google references for "browsing animals"

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mónica!

neutral  xxxB Sweeney: never heard this verb used with animals, not in British English anyway!
1 day6 mins

neutral  CAL2153: this response doesn't make sense in American english-- not normally used with animals. and there are 2,070,000 Google references for "grazing animals"
1 day1 hr

agree  MDI-IDM
1 day18 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to prune (los árboles); to browse on (los animales), pero....


Explanation:

De acuerdo con este diccionario, http://www.sappiens.com/sappiens/comunidades/glosaejocio1.ns...

significa mordisquear sin detenerse.... to nible.... constant nibling.... to nible without stopping;

Nunca había oido este término, así que aprendí algo hoy. ;o)




Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graze


Explanation:
Cuando se hable de los animales y sus costumbres de comer, "graze" es la palabra más común en inglés para describir la acción.

CAL2153
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxB Sweeney: this is the common verb for that action when talking about animals.
22 hrs
  -> thanks!