KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

dar forma, color y volumen

English translation: give shape, color, and volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar forma, color y volumen
English translation:give shape, color, and volume
Entered by: Claudia Pesce

16:26 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: dar forma, color y volumen
texto de Saer: ...Si ésas eran las Indias, como se decía, ningún indio, aparentemente, las habitaba; nadie que supiese de sí, como nosotros, que tuviese encendida en sí mismo la lucecita que da forma, color y volumen al espacio en torno y lo vuelve exterior....
paulacava
give shape, color, and volume
Explanation:
Sé que es una traducción muy literal, pero no queda mal, no?
Selected response from:

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +5give shape, color, and volume
Claudia Pesce
5that shapes, paints and thickens ...
Marcelo Gonçalves


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
give shape, color, and volume


Explanation:
Sé que es una traducción muy literal, pero no queda mal, no?

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia
5 mins
  -> Gracias Rosa!

agree  Carol Gullidge
10 mins
  -> Gracias Carol!

agree  CAL2153
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cal!

agree  xxxJPW
19 hrs
  -> Gracias John!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: "gives" : concordancia con "lucecita"
1 day3 hrs
  -> Tenés razón, Sandra, no me fijé en ese detalle. Muchas gracias!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that shapes, paints and thickens ...


Explanation:
I'd use verbs, in this case...

Look at these Internet examples:

This is an intangible architecture, not a design practice but a lifestyle that shapes the space around it.” Tuazon has exhibited both nationally and ...
www.seattleartmuseum.org/visit/bowen.asp

This fast-growing interior design tool also lifts things out of the ordinary and, using daring yet subtle colors and objects, paints the space with beauty. ...
www.fengshuidesigner.com/articles.html

It thickens the space which straddles the zone of light industry to the south and the edge of the Becontree housing program of the 1930s with the Rippleside ...
www.lbbd.gov.uk/4-arts-culture/a13/arterial/a13-holding-pat...



Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese