KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

volver sobre nuestros pasos

English translation: retraced our steps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volver sobre nuestros pasos
English translation:retraced our steps
Entered by: Mapi

00:17 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / novela
Spanish term or phrase: volver sobre nuestros pasos
la frase fue extraida del libro "el entenado" de Saer y dice: "Habiamos andado dos o tres horas; como nos llevaria el mismo tiempo volver sobre nuestros pasos, pegamos la vuelta y empezamos a caminar en sentido opuesto, con el sol de frente, en silencio, sudorosos."
Nadia
retraced our steps
Explanation:
simplemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-10 00:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, creía que era en pasado pero no lo es así que sería TO RETRACE OUR STEPS
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7retraced our steps
Mapi
4 +1to go back the way we came
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to go back the way we came


Explanation:
She tells us to go back the way we came and look for a jeep trail to the left that will take us back. We take her advice and ride back the way we had come. ...
www.mtbr.com/files/data/426.html

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
retraced our steps


Explanation:
simplemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-10 00:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, creía que era en pasado pero no lo es así que sería TO RETRACE OUR STEPS

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Sí, "retrace our steps"
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Claudia Pesce
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  moken: :O)
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Álvaro (...si, llevaba mucho tiempo sin venir por aquí, encantada de ver algunas viejas caras :-)

agree  xxxJPW
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  katrinarozel
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias