KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

COLÓN Y SU EPOPEYA DESDE EL SABER DEMIÚRGICO

English translation: Columbus and his Epic (Story) from a Demiurgeous Standpoint/Perspective


09:52 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Criticism / analysis
Spanish term or phrase: COLÓN Y SU EPOPEYA DESDE EL SABER DEMIÚRGICO
Hi everybody,
this is the title of an academic paper that features in a text of mine. It needs to be translated into academic-sounding English. I am afraid I am stumped. Any ideas?

The abstract reads: El presente trabajo se centra en el Cristóbal Colón de Los perros del paraíso, de Abel Posse, novela en la que el autor, sin la pretensión de actuar desde lo que comúnmente se llama rigor, pero sin rehusar por sistema el legado de la historia oficial, interpreta la controvertida figura del Descubridor desde la libertad del poeta, esto es, desde la autoridad del demiurgo.
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Columbus and his Epic (Story) from a Demiurgeous Standpoint/Perspective
Explanation:
or "The Epic (Story) of Columbus from a ...."

I think the "demiúrgico" part is really trying to say that it's a bit creative (i.e., not 100% historically accurate), but you might as well use the same ten-dollar word as they did (demiurgeous or demiurgic, if you prefer).

demiurge
n. - inferior god who created world; ***creative power or spirit***. demiurgeous, demiurgic, adj
http://www.kokogiak.com/logolepsy/ow_d.html
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Columbus and his Epic (Story) from a Demiurgeous Standpoint/Perspectivexxxtazdog
5 +1The Epic Of Coumbus As Seen By Demiurgic Gnosis
Sandra Rodriguez
4Colon and his epic story as understood the Gnostic Demiurgic wisdomnigthgirl


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Columbus and his Epic (Story) from a Demiurgeous Standpoint/Perspective


Explanation:
or "The Epic (Story) of Columbus from a ...."

I think the "demiúrgico" part is really trying to say that it's a bit creative (i.e., not 100% historically accurate), but you might as well use the same ten-dollar word as they did (demiurgeous or demiurgic, if you prefer).

demiurge
n. - inferior god who created world; ***creative power or spirit***. demiurgeous, demiurgic, adj
http://www.kokogiak.com/logolepsy/ow_d.html

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: of a demiurge or creator god - like the poet is a creator and fashions language/words, etc. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demiurge (not so sure about the inferior label there - ;-) )
2 hrs
  -> no, "inferior" wouldn't fit here in the fig. sense--it's used in the def. above to set the demiurge apart from the "supreme" god or being. :-)

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs

agree  John Cutler: Sounds pretty academic to me : )
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. "Arty-farty" is what I'd call it. ;-)

agree  Maria523
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Epic Of Coumbus As Seen By Demiurgic Gnosis


Explanation:
Adecuado al contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2007-11-10 21:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! Sorry, Columbus! Cierto que podemos usar Wisdom o Knowledge, pero la literatura gnóstica es la que preferentemente abunda sobre el concepto del “demiurgo”. Supongo que de esa escuela deriva la apreciación del autor.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Colon and his epic story as understood the Gnostic Demiurgic wisdom


Explanation:
Es una variación-

nigthgirl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish