KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

atestada librería

English translation: crammed/packed (full)/chock a bock of/with books


15:32 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / imagery
Spanish term or phrase: atestada librería
This is a description of a second-hand bookstore and I would appreciate ideas on how to render "atestada" in this context ....
David Hollywood
English translation:crammed/packed (full)/chock a bock of/with books
Explanation:
Basic dictionary ideas plus a slang one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-11-10 15:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the correct slang is "chock-a-block", missed de "l" before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2007-11-10 15:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a thought, if the description is on a certain moment of the day, an it is "atestada" but of people, the examples can be used just the same, only that "with people".
Selected response from:

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all who contributed to solving this one :) It was really hard to allocate the points but after consulting directly with the author the idea was "crammed/bursting, etc. with books" so thanks again to everyone and sorry about the lack of context ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5crammed/packed (full)/chock a bock of/with books
Anne Smith Campbell
5 +2crowded bookstore
Henry Hinds
5 +1thronged / jam-packed / bursting/ bookstore
Sandra Rodriguez
5a very well-stocked bookshopBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
crammed/packed (full)/chock a bock of/with books


Explanation:
Basic dictionary ideas plus a slang one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-11-10 15:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the correct slang is "chock-a-block", missed de "l" before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2007-11-10 15:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a thought, if the description is on a certain moment of the day, an it is "atestada" but of people, the examples can be used just the same, only that "with people".

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all who contributed to solving this one :) It was really hard to allocate the points but after consulting directly with the author the idea was "crammed/bursting, etc. with books" so thanks again to everyone and sorry about the lack of context ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Sííí!! ésta es la idea!!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Marina!

agree  ael: Yes, these would work either way.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ael!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: the correct spelling is: chock-a-book !!!!! (but I don't think David will use it)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah! I've always heard of "chock-a-block" for any use as slang for crammed, I'll make a note or the "chock-a-book" one!

agree  Maria523
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  nigthgirl
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crowded bookstore


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: If it "atestada" of people, then yes, I'd go for this one.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Anne.

agree  Rosina Peixoto: Hi! Why not bursting with books? Cheers
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Uy. Depends on the CONTEXT I guess, and of course we have none.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a very well-stocked bookshop


Explanation:
"well-stocked" significa que los libros son excelentes tanto en su cantidad como en su calidad

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thronged / jam-packed / bursting/ bookstore


Explanation:
throng = to fill by crowding or pressing into.

Also, "mobbed" -- if you really want to rough it.

Example sentence(s):
  • They thronged the small room.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/throng
Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ael: These are good options too.
23 hrs
  -> Gracias!