KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Yo me ilumino con lo incomensurable

English translation: M'illumino d'immenso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Yo me ilumino con lo incomensurable
English translation:M'illumino d'immenso
Entered by: Aida GarciaPons

11:16 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
Spanish term or phrase: Yo me ilumino con lo incomensurable
Does anybody know has this fragment from the Italian poet Ungaretti been translated into English. I have found some of his work (war poems) on the internet, but nothing that fits.

Otherwise, anybody feeling poetic this morning, please feel free to have a go.

Ungaretti escribe en un poema: “Yo me ilumino con lo inconmensurable'

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
M'illumino
Explanation:
M'illumino
d'immenso.

misma respuesta que en la otra pregunta.

Este el el poema ntero que se llama Mattina, Santa Maria La Longa il 26 gennaio 1917

Suerte :)
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Aida. YOu and Sara have been very helpful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I englihten myself with what is inconmensurable
Robert INGLEDEW
4M'illumino
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
M'illumino


Explanation:
M'illumino
d'immenso.

misma respuesta que en la otra pregunta.

Este el el poema ntero que se llama Mattina, Santa Maria La Longa il 26 gennaio 1917

Suerte :)


    Reference: http://www.club.it/autori/grandi/giuseppe.ungaretti/poesie.h...
Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Aida. YOu and Sara have been very helpful

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I englihten myself with what is inconmensurable


Explanation:
Encontré unas cuantas referencias a Ungaretti en Internet, pero ninguna con la traducción de lo que buscas.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish