KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

mande

English translation: pardon me/yes ma'am


16:33 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: mande
The lady calls the maiden who’s in the bathroom. “Conchita,” she calls. The girl says, “Mande.”
vitaminBcomplex
English translation:pardon me/yes ma'am
Explanation:
It really depends on the country. "Mande" is commonly used in Mexico to mean "pardon me?", etc., as in when the person spoken to did not hear what was said. In other countries it's more associated with a servant/maid's response to a superior, such as "yes ma'am".
Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2What? / What can I do for you?
Jason Hall
4 +1pardon me/yes ma'amNikolaj Widenmann
5Yes? or What is it?
Yvette Neisser Moreno
5you send (formal, imperatitve), you command (formal, imperative)ralphthompson
4Yes? What is it?
Chris Bruton
4yes, lady?
Marisa Raich
4yes?Roberto Hall


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes?


Explanation:
Or "yes Madam?"

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes? or What is it?


Explanation:
This is common in Mexican Spanish. Basically, "mande" is a polite way of saying, "What?"

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, lady?


Explanation:
Meaning is the same as "dígame" or "a sus órdenes". I hope this helps.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes? What is it?


Explanation:
This is a Mexican idiom meaning literally "order" (imperative tense)

Chris Bruton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Not specifically a "Mexican idiom" - also used in Spain and other countries and even in Catalan.
16 mins
  -> thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What? / What can I do for you?


Explanation:
That is my take on this one!

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia!

agree  Erin DeBell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Kirendall.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pardon me/yes ma'am


Explanation:
It really depends on the country. "Mande" is commonly used in Mexico to mean "pardon me?", etc., as in when the person spoken to did not hear what was said. In other countries it's more associated with a servant/maid's response to a superior, such as "yes ma'am".

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bedoya: I agree with "pardon"
16 mins
  -> Gracias.

896 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you send (formal, imperatitve), you command (formal, imperative)


Explanation:
Mande is the imperative usted form of Mandar (to send or to order).
Therefore it is a command to the second person to send something or order something.
It is more commonly used in Mexico with the pronoun me at the end to mean 'send me...'

Example sentence(s):
  • Mandeme - tell me what to do (lit. 'command me')
  • Mandeme una carta - (you) send me a letter

    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mandar#Spanish
ralphthompson